Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
clarence954

sponor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I had a co sponsor until last night I found out for some strange reason her tax prepare had her add everyone in her house to her tax return which makes absolutely no sense being that they are already adults all over 25.

so now I was planning on using a combination of assets(cash + real estate). I have about 26000 cash I would have to get an a new appraisal report if I plan on using the real estate, but what if I just got the pay off letter. .

so my question is if I have a pay off letter and the deed from the bank stating I just paid off the balance and it's fully mine will I still need an appraisal being that I just paid the remaining balance of 84,900 about a year and half ago.

Edited by clarence954

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order for house to be qualified as an asset, you would need a new appraisal, as well as show that is paid off completely and don't forget that they will only count it as 1/3 of the income requirement, so make sure you have enough to cover the 125% of the poverty guideline.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order for house to be qualified as an asset, you would need a new appraisal, as well as show that is paid off completely and don't forget that they will only count it as 1/3 of the income requirement, so make sure you have enough to cover the 125% of the poverty guideline.

Not true.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not true.

ok so to get a better under standing I need at least 3 years of liquid assets available to qualify without a co sponsor. I already have $26000 in cash so I would only need assets of only $30000 more to qualify for 2 people(my finanee and I) right?

I have the deed and the pay off letter so it's not really an issue for me

Edited by clarence954

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×