Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
qoo

Follow-to-join with new I-130

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Because follow-to-join has to be done within a year, it is too late (that would have been the fastest option). But as the child is a minor, you can petition for him as your step son. So yes, you will fill the I-130, and the process will take around 9 months. He will definitely need to go to an interview- maybe you can arrange for your wife to fly over for it, and hopefully bring him to the USA after?- and likely a medical.

Hi Penguin_ie,

Is there a case for follow-to-join within 1 year?? I came to US with K1 visa leaving two kids behind Hong Kong. As soon as I got my greencard I filed I-130 for them (within 1 year since I arrived US). Is that mean they will get visa process faster?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there a case for follow-to-join within 1 year?? I came to US with K1 visa leaving two kids behind Hong Kong. As soon as I got my greencard I filed I-130 for them (within 1 year since I arrived US). Is that mean they will get visa process faster?

Thanks!

No. Follow-to-join would be based on your original petition, ie you would apply for and get K-2 visas for the kids, they'd have to go do AOS once here etc.This usually only takes a few months from when you start the process.

Did you, the greencard holder, file the I-130 or did your USC husband? If the step-dad filed, it will take about a year to get approved, maybe less (assuming you married before kids turned 18). But if you filed, because you are only a greencard holder, it will take 3+years.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Follow-to-join would be based on your original petition, ie you would apply for and get K-2 visas for the kids, they'd have to go do AOS once here etc.This usually only takes a few months from when you start the process.

Did you, the greencard holder, file the I-130 or did your USC husband? If the step-dad filed, it will take about a year to get approved, maybe less (assuming you married before kids turned 18). But if you filed, because you are only a greencard holder, it will take 3+years.

Oh no, I didn't know there is the Follow-to-join policy at all. When I was in the US consulate in HK, I told the officer I changed my mind and decided to leave my kids and come me later. The officer told me it would be a long wait if I didn't take them with me. I guessed the immigration policy are so many so complicated that even the officers didn't know that I can try to file with "Follow-to-join" within a year I got here. I went to an immigration lawyer office and explained my situation, they didn't mention "Follow-to-join" too. They suggested me as a greencard holder to file for I-130 instead of US citzen step-dad to file as my son was 19, daugther was 16.

Last week, I received NVC sending me letters of DS-3032 and AOS invoice bill. As I seached internet what this stage means, I found this website. Still I am confused but hopeful this stage means my son and daugther will be able to join me within 1 year from now?

Or they will still have to wait for 1-2 years for an interview after this NVC process?

Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you filed, it will take around 3 years, assuming the priority dates continue as they are (it could be a bit less or more).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
They suggested me as a greencard holder to file for I-130 instead of US citzen step-dad to file as my son was 19, daugther was 16. Last week, I received NVC sending me letters of DS-3032 and AOS invoice bill. As I seached internet what this stage means, I found this website. Still I am confused but hopeful this stage means my son and daugther will be able to join me within 1 year from now?

I'm assuming your son was over 18 when you married your USC Husband? If so then you have to file the I-130 for him but your husband could still file an I-130 for your daughter.

FWIW, both kids could have come on K-2 Follow-To-Join Visas if you had contacted the US Embassy to arrange interviews for them and the Visa could have been issued & used before the 1 year anniversary of your K-1 visa issuance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just thinking... when was your K1 issued? Is it less than a year ago? If so, there may be a chance to cancel the I-130 and put the K2 follow-to-join back into play, saving you about 2.5 years or more. However, I'd like someone else to confirm that/ you to check with a lawyer before you do that, just in case it isn't possible as you already filed I-130.

EDIT: nevermind, I just saw you filed your I-130 a year ago so clearly the marriage/ K1 issuance was longer than a year ago. At least this means as you have already been waiting a year, it should only be another two years or so until your kids can come.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Pengiun_ie & Bob 4 Anna

Thank you for your reply.

What about the DS-3032…. The letter says

“Unless an adjustment of status in the United States is required, after approving an immigrant visa petition filed in the United States, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), forwards it to the National Visa Center (NVC) where the State Department’s immigrant visa process begins. If the petition is for a visa applicant whose priority date is not likely to be reached in the next year, the petition will be stored at the NVC until that priority date is reached.

When there is an immediate visa available or likely to be available within the next 9 months, NVC will send a letter enclosing the Choice of Agent and Address Form (DS-3032) to all of the applicants with a few exceptions.....

My kids priority date is Dec19,2010. They are working on Feb2009.

According to what you said, this is almost 2 years of wait.

But this letter says “likely to be within 9 months”…will they be able to come sooner?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Pengiun,

I read one of your message talking about the child have to be under 21 when come to US with F2A visa.

As my son is now 20 years old, what should I do if he still doesn’t get to visa next year?

Is there some age out protection filing I shall prepare to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My kids priority date is Dec19,2010. They are working on Feb2009.

According to what you said, this is almost 2 years of wait.

But this letter says "likely to be within 9 months"…will they be able to come sooner?

All that letter is saying is that you should receive a letter from the NVC about 9 months before a Visa Number is available for them, that's all...

Edited by Bob 4 Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All that letter is saying is that you should receive a letter from the NVC about 9 months before a Visa Number is available for them, that's all...

Hi Bob 4 Anna

Thank you for your reply.

Oh no : ( So the NVC Case Number is not a visa number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×