Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
junikendall

Where to start?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First let me begin by apologizing for probably reposting a thread that has already been posted and also but asking a repetitive question but I am really desperate, so thank you for taking your time to read what I have to say.

Ok, I met my wife in late 2008. We formally met in May 2009 in Dallas,Tx. Well in order to make things way easier (I read how difficult and what penalties could happen if one would bring their soon-to-be spouse into America with the intent of marrying) we got married in her country - Barcelona, Spain. Economically here it is a real disaster. I'm not too sure how much longer people here will be unemployed and how much more declining of the job market will go but we have always wanted to go back home to the U.S. The thing is that I want to do it the legal way even if she is my wife. Since there are no jobs I don't have anyway to have income for the USCIS to accept me being my wife's sponsor. Is there anyway I could allow a relative or friend to sponsor her and how would that go? Also what type of visa would I file for? I've been reading that the K-3 is now obsolete. If that's the case which one do I use? I really really want to get back to America asap with her. We had applied for the DV Lottery last year, but that's when the electronic thing with the computer happened and it was a mess. Could any lend a helping hand please? Just to inform me, thanks. Does having family that works for the Department of State works? I know that this is handled by the Department of Homeland Security but would that make it any easier for us? Thanks to all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

You are going to want to follow the guide in the link above for the Cr/Ir1 visa. You may use a family member for a sponsor, download the I864 instructions to find out about the requirements

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×