Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Itareis1

I-130 for daughter of naturalized citizen

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a new US citizen. My daughter is turning 18 in March. Once I apply for her to come with the I-130 and bring her here, will she then be a citizen by obtaining a US passport, or is she a green card holder for a period of time before becoming a citizen?

The second question is, after the I-130 is approved, how long is it good for? Is it 6 months or a year?

Thank you,

Abdi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a new US citizen. My daughter is turning 18 in March. Once I apply for her to come with the I-130 and bring her here, will she then be a citizen by obtaining a US passport, or is she a green card holder for a period of time before becoming a citizen?

The second question is, after the I-130 is approved, how long is it good for? Is it 6 months or a year?

Thank you,

Abdi

She won't become a US citizen automatically unless she enters the US with an immigrant visa before her 18th birthday, or she adjusts status in the US before her 18th birthday. If you haven't sent the I-130 yet then it's very unlikely she'll get an immigrant visa and enter the US before she's 18. She'll get a green card, and she'll be eligible to apply for citizenship in five years.

An approved I-130 never expires unless the petitioner withdraws it or dies, but the US government will usually treat it as abandoned if they're waiting for some response from the petitioner or beneficiary, and they don't get a response for one year. Once the visa is issued then it's usually good for six months.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×