Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jimmy_lizzy4ever

2 YEARS TO WAIT TO PETITION ANOTHER FOREIGN WIFE...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there...I just want to know if it is true that only after 2 years a US citizen can petition another foreign wife .And also when will the 2years will take effect ,Is it on the date of file of divorce or is it on the date when the divorce was final.

THANKS!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there...I just want to know if it is true that only after 2 years a US citizen can petition another foreign wife .And also when will the 2years will take effect ,Is it on the date of file of divorce or is it on the date when the divorce was final.

THANKS!

not true, multiple filing limits not applicable to i-130's


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US citizen has to request a waiver when they file an I-129F if they have had another I-129F approved within the last 2 years [prior to the filing]. So the two years starts from the approval of the previous I-129F, and has nothing to to do with the timing of the divorce [although you need, of course, to have the final divorce decree and be legally free to marry at the time you file the new I-129F.]

Requesting a waiver is done just by adding a paragraph to your cover letter stating that you request a waiver from the 2-year filing limitation.

The other filing limitation is that a US citizen can only usually file two I-129F's in a lifetime. Any filings over and above that require a waiver request as well. I don't know how often either kind of waiver is granted, but I think the first one, at least, is fairly routine.

EDIT: None of which, of course, is relevant to an I-130 filing, which has a completely different set of rules than the I-129F Fiance petition.

Edited by HeatDeath

DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband filed a I-129F for his ex-wife they are divorced nearly two years now and He intend to file a I-130F for me.So, do u think we dont have to wait 2 years to file the I-130F .WE really want to be together soon but were having a second thought because of this issue.THANKS///

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just gave the I-130 instructions a quick read: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

There do not appear to be any restrictions based on the timing of previously filed petitions.

So if you two are married now, and have the paperwork to prove it, and the final divorce decrees from any previous marriages, I think you can file right away.

Good luck!


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband filed a I-129F for his ex-wife they are divorced nearly two years now and He intend to file a I-130F for me.So, do u think we dont have to wait 2 years to file the I-130F .WE really want to be together soon but were having a second thought because of this issue.THANKS///

again, it does not matter if your husband filed one or six I-129F's in the past. the limitation does NOT apply to an I-130 at all or at any time.

PS

No such thing as an I-130F

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×