Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
May Ahn

Continueng my study in the US?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm 18 years old, my fiance (30) and i are planning to send the k-1 this november. I am in my 4rth year high school. He's living in bakersfield, can I continue my study in the US? What should i bring as my requirements? Some of my friends says that I will be going back to high school before I could go to college. Please enlighten me.

Ahn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't tell you the facts, but, if you are edcucated any place other than the USA, you are about 12 years ahead of the process. Hint, you have graduated from high school. Take a SAT prep course. You will blow it away. You will get all sorts fo scholarhip offers. AGAIN, TAKE A SAT PREP COURSE. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Date I-129F Sent : 03/17/2006

Date I-129F NOA1: 04/03/2006

I-129F RFE(s) : 08/10/2006

I-129F RFE Reply(s) : 08/17/2006

Date I-129F NOA2 (Approved) : 08/18/2006

Date Package Received By NVC : 09/05/2006

Date Sent to Embassy: 09/18/2006 assigned number MNL2006743xxx

Date Embassy received 09/26/2006

letter-touched 10/17/2006

information on medical and interview 11/17/2006

Packet with Information 11/29/2006

Medical 1/12/2007

Interview 1/19/2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really depends on when you get here. If you get here early in the school year, they may let you enroll as a senior (or even a junior if you're lucky). I presume you'd like to get as much "free" education as possible. I remember when my cousin came here from Vietnam - he was 18, but they enrolled him as a junior. As a result, he got an extra year of ESL (English as a Second Language) class.

It also depends on what your education goals are. Do you just want to finish your high school or go to college? If you don't need the high school English classes (you write very well, BTW), then you could finish out your senior year in Vietnam and then take a high school equivalency exam when you get here for your college application.

Good luck!


05/18/06 - Married

I-130 for CR-1

6/03/06 - Submitted I-130 petition

6/08/06 - NOA1 generated

7/18/06 - Transferred to CSC

7/25/06 - Petition arrived at CSC

7/26, 7/27, 7/28 - Touched

8/03/06 - Approved!!! (56 days)

8/04, 08/06 - Touched

8/17/06 - Petition arrives at NVC, Case number assigned

8/28/06 - NVC: DS-3032 & AOS Fee Bill generated

8/29/06 - Emailed DS-3032 Choice of Agent

9/05/06 - DS-3032 Choice of Agent accepted; Received and returned AOS Fee Bill

9/11/06 - IV Fee Bill generated

9/16/06 - IV Fee Bill received and returned

9/20/06 - IV Fee Bill entered into NVC system

9/23/06 - Received and returned AOS (I-864EZ)

9/25/06 - DS-230 packet generated

9/28/06 - I-864EZ entered into NVC system

10/06/06 - Received and returned DS-230 Part I

11/08/06 - Case complete @ NVC

11/14/06 - Case transferred to consulate in HCMC

03/07/07 - Interview! PASSED!!!

03/9/07 - Visa received :)

03/20/07 - Mai arrives in U.S.

I-129F for K-3

6/15/06 - Submitted I-129F petition

6/16/06 - Petition arrived at Chicago CIS Office

6/21/06 - NOA1 generated

6/24/06 - Received NOA1

6/26, 06/28, 06/30 - Touched

7/08/06 - Received and returned IMBRA RFE

7/18/06 - Received and returned 2nd IMBRA RFE

8/28/06 - Approved!!! (68 days)

9/07/06 - Case forwarded to embassy

9/11/06 - Case arrives at embassy

K-3 abandoned in favor of CR-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm 18 years old, my fiance (30) and i are planning to send the k-1 this november. I am in my 4rth year high school. He's living in bakersfield, can I continue my study in the US? What should i bring as my requirements? Some of my friends says that I will be going back to high school before I could go to college. Please enlighten me.

Ahn

1st I think you'll have to translate in English all your degree-s; 2nd, take courses in English to improve it (yes, you are already articulate greatly in English), actually at the higher level you can. 3rd with those papers (translated in English) you'll have to submit them to schools in US or an external organization that specializes in foreing equivalencies, into the US system of education. I think this last process is mostly required for upper level of edu like universitiy degrees.

Finally, in order to equivalate your degrees in US, get all the descriptive documentation of courses/degree-s you can, even letters of teachers, etc...I maybe give more input than needed i think but just in case, that might give a wider perspective for your futur scholarship in the US. Best of luck!


CR-1, VT- Canada

I-130:

25 Aug 06 - Sent I-130 (a Friday)

28 Aug 06 - NOA1 & Certif. receipt returned ( a Monday) Day 1

29 Aug 06 - USCIS cashes check

30 Aug 06 - check cleared & 1ST TOUCH.

01 Sept 06 - NOA1 recvd by Mail

09 Sept 06 - 2ND TOUCH (a Saturday)

09 Mai 07 - NOA2 (2 e-mails)

Note: were told the long delay due to huge backlog and internal changes in VT

NVC :

04-June-07 - NVC generates DS-3032 & AOS bill

12-June-07 - AOS Bill payment sent/ alien receives DS-3032 form (by mail, dated 4th June)

13-June-07 - Alien sends back completed DS-3032 (by mail)/ rcvd 19th of June approx.

To mid July-07 - I-864 form sent completed and IV fee bill

19-July-07 NVC rcv I-864 form; mail signature rcvd.

22-Aug-07 Ds-230 with documents sent to NVC.

20-Sep - 07 Alien sends NVC Missing document. NVC receives it the 25th.

05-Oct - 07 NVC completed.

16-Jan - 08 Interview, 3 questions asked, visa approved same day, received 1week later approx.

Note: delay due to internal delay, missing document (not rfe) and self procrastination of understanding some abstract terms. C Post not at all reliable (delivery duration, delivery with signature (did not deliver personnaly), and delivery of interview letter rcvd after the interview).

In USA:

01-03-08 POE Entry in USA

...-03-08 2 Welcome in America letters and green card received.

"What I know is that I know nothing"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×