Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jagga

Once you get your green card - some questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

I have some questions regarding a green card. Mainly my questions have to do with the travel restrictions once I have a green card.

1) Once I have a green card; how long can I travel out of the country at a time? Is there a limit on how long I can be out of the country before I have to return. Meaning if I go to visit India; do I HAVE to come back in 3 months or something like that?

2) How often can I travel out of the country? Can I take a trip to India every year.. or is there a limit

Thanks in advance!


2/1/2005 - Mailed out I-130 to CSC

2/10/2005 - Receive NOA1 in mail

3/1/2005 - Email saying I-130 is approved!!!

3/4/2005 - NOA2 received in mail.

3/4/2005 - I-130 recieved at NVC.

3/16/2005 - NVC assigns case number.

3/28/2005 - DS3032/AOS fee bill generated.

3/28/2005 - Pre-filled DS3032 mailed.

3/30/2005 - DS3032 delivered at NVC.

4/4/2005 - AOS Fee Bill received

4/4/2005 - IV Fee bill generated.

4/7/2005 - AOS Fee Bill delivered in St. Louis.

4/14/2005 - IV Fee bill received.

4/17/2005 - IV Fee bill is now at ST. Louis

5/02/2005 - NVC operator says I-864 generated.

5/03/2005 - Mailed out self generated I-864

5/05/2005 - I-864 at NVC.

5/09/2005 - I-864 in NVC system.

5/10/2005 - IV Fee at NVC. (17 business days)

5/13/2005 - I-864 review complete.

5/16/2005 - Mailed DS230 (self gen)

5/17/2005 - DS230 delivered at NVC.

5/19/2005 - IVR says checklist received.

6/02/2005 - DS230 is finally showing up in system!!

6/06/2005 - Case complete

6/20/2005 - Case sent to Delhi

6/27/2005 - Case at Delhi.

7/01/2005 - Delhi assigned interview date of Aug 1

07/23/2005 - Received Pkt 4 at my USA address :(

07/25/2005 - Wife picked up Pkt at embassy, gets medical done

08/01/2005 - Interview, visa issued.

08/03/2005 - Visa received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate post.

Please read the following page for information on your rights and responsibilities now that you are a Permanent Resident, including travel limitations:

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone else have any more info?


2/1/2005 - Mailed out I-130 to CSC

2/10/2005 - Receive NOA1 in mail

3/1/2005 - Email saying I-130 is approved!!!

3/4/2005 - NOA2 received in mail.

3/4/2005 - I-130 recieved at NVC.

3/16/2005 - NVC assigns case number.

3/28/2005 - DS3032/AOS fee bill generated.

3/28/2005 - Pre-filled DS3032 mailed.

3/30/2005 - DS3032 delivered at NVC.

4/4/2005 - AOS Fee Bill received

4/4/2005 - IV Fee bill generated.

4/7/2005 - AOS Fee Bill delivered in St. Louis.

4/14/2005 - IV Fee bill received.

4/17/2005 - IV Fee bill is now at ST. Louis

5/02/2005 - NVC operator says I-864 generated.

5/03/2005 - Mailed out self generated I-864

5/05/2005 - I-864 at NVC.

5/09/2005 - I-864 in NVC system.

5/10/2005 - IV Fee at NVC. (17 business days)

5/13/2005 - I-864 review complete.

5/16/2005 - Mailed DS230 (self gen)

5/17/2005 - DS230 delivered at NVC.

5/19/2005 - IVR says checklist received.

6/02/2005 - DS230 is finally showing up in system!!

6/06/2005 - Case complete

6/20/2005 - Case sent to Delhi

6/27/2005 - Case at Delhi.

7/01/2005 - Delhi assigned interview date of Aug 1

07/23/2005 - Received Pkt 4 at my USA address :(

07/25/2005 - Wife picked up Pkt at embassy, gets medical done

08/01/2005 - Interview, visa issued.

08/03/2005 - Visa received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no absolute answer. The length of time you are gone is not the only factor. Your actions in conjunction with the length of time are cosidered. For instance, if you don't maintain a domicile in the U.S. and you establish a domicile in another country you may be viewed as abandoning your resident status regardless of how long you have been gone. If you are gone for over 6 months, your continuity of residence is lost and you will have to start counting time towards naturalization requirements over again. If you are gone over 1 year without a reentry permit, you will have abandoned status. If you are gone over 2 years you will have abandoned status (with some exceptions based on employment and qualification for a returning resident visa). There are several factors looked at. Failure to file an income tax return, claiming nonresidence on taxes...

There is no absolute answer.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go to India every year, twice a year if you want. But as the other posts have said, there is a certain limit to how long you are able to stay out of the country. I don't think you have to come back in three months though (you are proably thinking about airlines that offer 90 day fares or they are more expensive).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There is no absolute answer. The length of time you are gone is not the only factor. Your actions in conjunction with the length of time are cosidered. For instance, if you don't maintain a domicile in the U.S. and you establish a domicile in another country you may be viewed as abandoning your resident status regardless of how long you have been gone. If you are gone for over 6 months, your continuity of residence is lost and you will have to start counting time towards naturalization requirements over again. If you are gone over 1 year without a reentry permit, you will have abandoned status. If you are gone over 2 years you will have abandoned status (with some exceptions based on employment and qualification for a returning resident visa). There are several factors looked at. Failure to file an income tax return, claiming nonresidence on taxes...

There is no absolute answer.

I agree! :yes:

Peter Miami


Johanna & Peter

Colombia / U.S.A.

I-129F / K-1 Fiancee Visa

08-20-02 - Met Johanna in Armenia, Colombia

10-05-05 - K-1 Sent to TSC

10-14-05 - Received NOA1 by E-Mail (Day 9)

12-22-05 - Reveived NOA2 By E-Mail & Mail (Day 78)

03-03-06 - Interview Date! (Day 149) Approved

03-10-06 - Johanna Arrived

05-27-06 - Married

I-485 / AOS (Did not applied for EAD or AP)

06-05-06 - Sent I-485 application to Chicago via USPS (Day 1)

06-06-06 - AOS Package Delivered at 12:29PM

06-12-06 - Received NOA1 by Mail

06-14-06 - Check Cashed

06-22-06 - Received Appointment Notice for Biometrics

06-26-06 - "Request for Additional Evidence" Online, waiting for letter

06-29-06 - Biometrics Done!

06-30-06 - Received RFE Letter by mail. (Missing Birth Certificate)

07-10-06 - Sent RFE by Express Mail USPS

07-11-06 - RFE Delivered @ 10:54AM Sign by D. Atwell

08-28-06 - AOS Transferred to CSC E-mail & USCIS Website (Day 85)

08-30-06 - Touched #1

08-31-06 - Touched #2

08-31-06 - E-Mail from CRIS & USCIS-CSSO - CSC received AOS Application

09-01-06 - Touched #3

09-01-06 - NOA by Mail Regarding Transfer to CSC

09-05-06 - Touched #4

09-07-06 - Touched #5

09-13-06 - Touched #6

09-15-06 - AOS Approved by Online Status & E-mail

09-21-06 - Received GC and Welcome Letter (Day 109)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×