Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ja55ie

few questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

.. i jus wanted to know what exactly do i need to file and where do i need to file the petition for my husband?.. SOme resources say i must file for him in the country that we get married in..others say that I must file from the U.S.. Then someresources say that I have to file both a I-130 and an I-129F.. What do i do?... please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A good place to start is: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;page=compare

Compare the K3, CR-1, and DCF options.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
.. i jus wanted to know what exactly do i need to file and where do i need to file the petition for my husband?.. SOme resources say i must file for him in the country that we get married in..others say that I must file from the U.S.. Then someresources say that I have to file both a I-130 and an I-129F.. What do i do?... please help

It depends on what you are trying to accomplish. :)


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since this is posted in the Bringing family members of Permanent Residents to America I am assuming you are an LPR. Because of that your choices are much more restricted. You will file an I-130 from the U.S. and wait for a priority date which will take a few years. The K-visas are not an option, nor is DCF.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Since this is posted in the Bringing family members of Permanent Residents to America I am assuming you are an LPR. Because of that your choices are much more restricted. You will file an I-130 from the U.S. and wait for a priority date which will take a few years. The K-visas are not an option, nor is DCF.

I think John & Marlene are right with the above info.

Also, i know its kind of off topic but.... I was just going thru the USCIS website link ( https://egov.immigration.gov/cris/jsps/Proc...ceCenter=Texas) for Texas processing times for LRP I-130 for bringing spouse and in this there is no mention for I-130 times. So does that mean they have stopped processing LPR-I-130 applications ? and are they be routed to CSC or VSC etc whcih do show them processing Jan and Oct 2005.

The thing is we are going to be filing from TSC and my wife is GC holder from India, so we were just wondering now may be, just may things will move faster. can anyone shed some light on it. !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×