Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fruto123

Just Finished Interview Materials

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I just finished interview materials for my girl. I sent all documents via Global Priority Mail from the post office. Here are what I sent.

Two copies of DS-156

DS-156k

DS-157

FS-257a

I-134 (notorized at local bank)

Last year's 1040

Last week Pay stub

this month saving account statement

my citizenship paper copy

new letter of intent

employment letter from my company

copy of NOA1, NOA2, and NVC letter

I think that should be all for her. Of course she will get medical and police certificates locally. What else can you guys think of that I need to send to her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Woooo, we've been debating about I-134 on the Latin America forum. Apparently, they'll ask for W2 - if applicable. See: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=31660 - some people have listed what supporting documents they've been asked for.

Also, make sure she doesn't sign any of the forms you've filled out for her. She'll have to do it at the interview when the officer asks her to.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what we've been debating - please check the thread I've linked you to. I am well aware of their instructions - have read them a thousand times, believe me. I guess what they meant is that W2s are not acceptable if you don't submit 1040.

Also, those instructions were a bit different for me. I've had the opportunity to read both the page you've attached and the one I've got. So... we don't have a definite answer. In any case, I think it's advisable to have the W2. You can even scan it and send your fiance through e-mail if you've already mailed out everything else, as copies are acceptable.

Edited by Mew

I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×