Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ihsiuhuang

My I-751 list, is it enough?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all, i'm sure many people post about this often, and i have read the instructions many times, but just want to hear from you all to see if my list is enough. i'll be sending it out this friday.

- Completed I-751, cover letter, copy of greencard, passport photos

- 3 notarized letters from friends and relatives

- Copy of an itenary for travelling to Japan with both of our names on it

- Printed copy of a GEICO insurance policy showing both our names

- Printed copy of our ING savings account from internet showing both our names

- 2005 tax return (we filed online so only have a filled out form as reference only with a DO Not File watermark over it)

- Bank checking account statement showing joint account

- About 15 photos from the past 2 years showing either just of us two or with frienrds/family on various trips.

do you think it's enough or should i include more? We use internet a lot, so our Geico, ING statement are online only, i have print out of them, but is it necessary to obtain a paper copy from the company?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I could've, but it takes 2 to 3 weeks for them to deliver here, and i want to send off the petition as soon as I can (this friday will be exactly 3 month from her greencard expiration date).

Even though you filed taxes online can't you still request the transcripts from IRS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My honest opinion -- I think it's a little light. I recently read the handbook for how USCIS does things and it was illuminating. Applications are reviewed and put in three categories --

A - definitely approvable without interview

B - probably approvable but interview at random

C - definitely needs interview

So obviously we all want to shoot for the first category. If I were the adjudicator (and I'm definitely NOT) I would put you in the middle category. You show some financial co-mingling, you're quite likely truly married, but you don't have a WHOLE lot of joint financial ties, it's kind of the bare minimum. Strictly IMHO.

My suggestions:

Are you submitting only one bank statement (i.e. from one month)? I would submit samples from throughout the last two years, maybe one every 4-6 months. Enough to show that you've had these accounts throughout the period in question and you didn't just open them yesterday.

Any utility bills? Not necessarily showing both your names on one bill, but some could be in one spouse's name and some in the other spouse's.

I assume you live somewhere -- if you own, both names on deed & mortgage, if you rent, both names on lease, if you live with relatives, affidavit from relative saying you live with them...

If you both work, paystubs showing both salaries are direct deposited into the same joint bank account number.

Joint health insurance?

Any joint debts or joint ownership, joint credit cards?

Any photos that tie into the itinerary to Japan?

Any beneficiary/right of survivorship type things -- i.e. statement showing your spouse is the beneficiary to your 401k/IRA/life insurance etc.


"When all else fails, read the instructions."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi all, i'm sure many people post about this often, and i have read the instructions many times, but just want to hear from you all to see if my list is enough. i'll be sending it out this friday.

- Completed I-751, cover letter, copy of greencard, passport photos

- 3 notarized letters from friends and relatives

- Copy of an itenary for travelling to Japan with both of our names on it

- Printed copy of a GEICO insurance policy showing both our names

- Printed copy of our ING savings account from internet showing both our names

- 2005 tax return (we filed online so only have a filled out form as reference only with a DO Not File watermark over it)

- Bank checking account statement showing joint account

- About 15 photos from the past 2 years showing either just of us two or with frienrds/family on various trips.

do you think it's enough or should i include more? We use internet a lot, so our Geico, ING statement are online only, i have print out of them, but is it necessary to obtain a paper copy from the company?

You can call IRS ((800) 829-1040 ) and ask them to fax your transcript. I did when I sent my package and it took just couple of mintues. Make sure you have good working fax and nice printable catridge.

And also, You need to make sure you dont leave any vulnerablity or any lake of evidence that may drag you to interview. Always do proper paperwork and send all necessary documents which you have rite now. No one wants to go for interview or kick back letters. Before sending think, think and think what are the evidence you can submit. If you use internet alot you can still print so many reports and add them in your submission. Rest leave on the almighty god.......best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your suggestions. unfortunetly we really don't have a lot of other joint financial ties. for bills, almost all are on my names. I do have some envelopes from credit card companies and my wife's school that's addressed to her name. I guess i could show some of them together with some bills showing my name, our names wouldn't be together, but the address on both would be the same. we don't have joint health insurance because i'm a grad student and i'm covered by my school, it was cheaper for her to get her own from other companies. we don't have joint credit cards either. I was able to get a letter from our bank together signed by the branch manager saying that we share an joint account. the letter shows the date in which my wife's name was added into my account.

As the other poster stated, I will try call the IRS and get them to fax me our joint tax returns for 2004 and 2005.

I realize my package will be kind of light, but we just don't have a lot of documents to show. :( I will try to dig up more supporting paperworks before i send it off then. thank you all!

My honest opinion -- I think it's a little light. I recently read the handbook for how USCIS does things and it was illuminating. Applications are reviewed and put in three categories --

A - definitely approvable without interview

B - probably approvable but interview at random

C - definitely needs interview

So obviously we all want to shoot for the first category. If I were the adjudicator (and I'm definitely NOT) I would put you in the middle category. You show some financial co-mingling, you're quite likely truly married, but you don't have a WHOLE lot of joint financial ties, it's kind of the bare minimum. Strictly IMHO.

My suggestions:

Are you submitting only one bank statement (i.e. from one month)? I would submit samples from throughout the last two years, maybe one every 4-6 months. Enough to show that you've had these accounts throughout the period in question and you didn't just open them yesterday.

Any utility bills? Not necessarily showing both your names on one bill, but some could be in one spouse's name and some in the other spouse's.

I assume you live somewhere -- if you own, both names on deed & mortgage, if you rent, both names on lease, if you live with relatives, affidavit from relative saying you live with them...

If you both work, paystubs showing both salaries are direct deposited into the same joint bank account number.

Joint health insurance?

Any joint debts or joint ownership, joint credit cards?

Any photos that tie into the itinerary to Japan?

Any beneficiary/right of survivorship type things -- i.e. statement showing your spouse is the beneficiary to your 401k/IRA/life insurance etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No credit cards, houshold bills, social ties? Housing? Tax returns for sure.

Oh yeah, what hcj said. :)


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting tax transcripts for last 2 years faxed to my house, that is better right?

I am also including whole bunch of bills with either my wife's name on it plus our home address, or both our name on the same bill with the same address, would that help?

I just don't have that many financial records, being a graduate student, we get "stipends" and not salary, which means I am considered below poverty level.. oh well, at least we get a lot of free health service at the community health center though!

No credit cards, houshold bills, social ties? Housing? Tax returns for sure.

Oh yeah, what hcj said. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, you can only try to maximize what you have -- do the best with what you have. That's all any of us can do. :) And in all likelihood it will be all you need. And from a bigger picture viewpoint, in the unlikely event that you get called for an interview, that is only an inconvenience, not a disaster.

I think including the bills -- some in your name, some in your wife's, both at the same address -- is good.

For the bank account I would seriously consider including some statements spanning the last two years. The letter from the bank shows how long you've had the account jointly, but it does not show that you actually *use* the account in everyday life. The statements do show that.

Good luck!

thank you for your suggestions. unfortunetly we really don't have a lot of other joint financial ties. for bills, almost all are on my names. I do have some envelopes from credit card companies and my wife's school that's addressed to her name. I guess i could show some of them together with some bills showing my name, our names wouldn't be together, but the address on both would be the same. we don't have joint health insurance because i'm a grad student and i'm covered by my school, it was cheaper for her to get her own from other companies. we don't have joint credit cards either. I was able to get a letter from our bank together signed by the branch manager saying that we share an joint account. the letter shows the date in which my wife's name was added into my account.

As the other poster stated, I will try call the IRS and get them to fax me our joint tax returns for 2004 and 2005.

I realize my package will be kind of light, but we just don't have a lot of documents to show. :( I will try to dig up more supporting paperworks before i send it off then. thank you all!


"When all else fails, read the instructions."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best thing you can do is not listen to other people that have no idea what they are talking about. This isn't a fiance case or an initial visa. You are two years into this relationship. A lot of people don't have joint bills or insurance policies or anything like that. What you have is fine - send it in and forget it. If you have to go in for an interview, then you will. I wouldn't worry about it. Many, many people have had 751 approved with less.

Edited by japau

August 27, 2004 - - Married

09/07/04. Apply I-130 - (receipt date) (Day 1/NA/NA)

10/12/04. I-130 Approved - (Day 35/NA/NA)

10/16/04. NVC Receives Case (Day 39/Day 1/NA)

11/08/04. NVC Assigns Case Number (Day 62/Day 23/Day 1)

12/06/04. I-864 and IV fees sent out express (Day 88/Day 49/Day 26)

12/20/04. I-864 and DS-230 "generated" (Day 102/Day 63/Day 40)

01/07/05. I-864 and DS-230 sent express (Day 120/Day 81/Day 58)

01/10/05. I-864 and DS-230 Rec'd at NVC (Day 123/Day 84/Day 61)

01/12/05. NVC reports receipt of papers and begins entering information (Day 125/Day 86/Day 63)

01/14/05. System updated with "biographic forms received" message. (Day 127/Day 88/Day 65)

02/03/05. Case APPROVED and forwarded to EMBASSY! (Day 147/Day 108/Day 85)

02/10/05. Embassy receives case, interview appointment arranged via email for 03/03/05!

SUCCESS! VISA 'INTERVIEW' WITH NO QUESTIONS TO MY WIFE AT ALL COMPLETED ON 03-03-05. VISA IN HAND ON 03-04!!! DAY 175 (AFTER SENDING I-130) - DAY 136 (AFTER RECEIPT OF CASE AT NVC) - DAY 113 (AFTER ASSIGNMENT OF CASE NUMBER)

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

01/08/07. I-751 Mailed to TSC

01/11/07. Checks Cashed

01/22/07. I-797C Received. Green Card Extended 12 Months

02/08/07. Bimoetrics appointment (for 3/01) received

03/01/07. Biometrics Taken in Tampa

03/02/07. Online - Record - Updated (probably for biometrics)

06/04/07. Card Production Ordered (Allow 30 days for delivery)

06/11/07. 10 year card received.

NATURALIZATION

04/08/08. Filed application

08/01/01. Received Interview Date (September 25)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Best thing you can do is not listen to other people that have no idea what they are talking about.

That's funny, there are 5 people who've replied in this thread and of them, I know that 3 have completed this portion of the process successfully; it looks like one is in the middle of it and then..

So what qualifies someone as having an idea of what they are talking about?

Your post was fine as was; why did you need to add that opening line?

Ironic, considering your .sig

FURTHER NOTICE: I am no longer responding to lunatics and wack-jobs who regularly show up here and who can't present an opinion or particpate in anything other than a negative, personal way. If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything (especially to me).


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×