Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Vegas-Dreamer

Hey everybody...:)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there!!!

well. a freind of mine told me about this forum a few days ago...and i'm very happy that she did...:) it seems as if most members here are very nice and helpful....of course there are some black sheeps in the herd, but that's pretty normal i guess....( i'm a member in 2 car-forums and it's the same there ) anyway, i wanna thank everybody in advance for their help and advice and i'd be more than happy to help any of u guys if i can.....:)

ok....here's my story....i came to the US from germany in 2010 on a b2 visa with no intention to stay longer than allowed....at first....but since i really liked being here i applied for an extension for another 6 months which was approved...and the longer i was here, the more i enjoyed it so i decided not to go home after my i-94 had expired.....that was about 5 months ago...

i've met a girl in december last year at work but we were just friends until a few weeks ago when we really started to hit it off...:) so we decided to get married soon and apply for a greencard....i already did lots of resaerch and i already have some expirience with application-forms from my b2-application....so i think the paperwork won't be a big problem for us....i just wanted to ask if u guys have any advice about things we should pay good attention to or any other helpful advice ( especially about the timing-issue, since there won't be much time from when she moved in with me and our wedding )but hopefully u can share ur expiriences with us and calm us down a little ( especially my girlfriend..:)

but i'm gonna post my question in "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas" and hope to hear from u guys soon!!!!

thanks so much!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×