Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rickjuniper

Bringing my Canadian wife to US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

This is all very new to me and my head is spinning from all the conflicting info out there on the web. I'm a USC(Oregon) my wife is a resident of Canada, Rossland BC. We were recently married in Canada.

We are trying to figure out the best/fastest way for her to move here and work ASAP.

From what I can tell we need to go this route http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 but I have read that the i-130 by it’s self is not really enough. "If you got married to a US citizen, why did you only submit I-130 and not together with the adjustment of status application????? The I-130 itself, even if approved, does not confer any immigration benefits and does not accord you any status in the US."

Can anyone give me some clear direction on what we need to do to get her here and allow her to work ASAP?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

This is all very new to me and my head is spinning from all the conflicting info out there on the web. I'm a USC(Oregon) my wife is a resident of Canada, Rossland BC. We were recently married in Canada.

We are trying to figure out the best/fastest way for her to move here and work ASAP.

From what I can tell we need to go this route http://www.visajourn...tent/i130guide1 but I have read that the i-130 by it's self is not really enough. "If you got married to a US citizen, why did you only submit I-130 and not together with the adjustment of status application????? The I-130 itself, even if approved, does not confer any immigration benefits and does not accord you any status in the US."

Can anyone give me some clear direction on what we need to do to get her here and allow her to work ASAP?

Thanks

The adjustment of status is applicable for those foreign spouses who are on a different visa (other than visiting) and staying in US - they too need to file I-130 petition. All others, if married, need to follow I-130 route (some countries have Direct Consular Processing, but is removed. being removed - here the US spouse and the foreign spouse are living abroad for at least 6 months - 1 year) else file K-1 petition (fiance only).

K-1 is sometimes a bit quicker but involves highier costs - marraige costs in us, additional fee for adjustment of status from K1 to Permanent resident. CR-1 (I-130)

In your case, you will have to file I-130 with USCIS, Chicago Office.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file the I-130, wait until approved, then it goes to the national visa center, and you send in some forms, and then it goes to the consulate in Montreal and your wife will have an interview. When she is approved she will enter the US on her spousal visa and become a Legal Permanent Resident of the USA and can work right away. Sending in the I-130 starts you on a path for a spousal visa. The whole process will take 8-12 months. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies! One other thing that we are not clear on... Will we be able to visit each other during this process? Can she come to the US or can I go to Canada? We have been going back and forth visiting each other for over a year. Sometimes a couple times a month. 8-12 months apart seems like a VERY long time :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies! One other thing that we are not clear on... Will we be able to visit each other during this process? Can she come to the US or can I go to Canada? We have been going back and forth visiting each other for over a year. Sometimes a couple times a month. 8-12 months apart seems like a VERY long time :(

Can't do K!, they are already married. Yes you can visit each other, but when she comes here it is possible for her to be denied entry as they could think she will stay and not return, She should prove ties to home (bank statements, job contract etc..) I know several who have visited during the process and had no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×