Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cat1

Visa denied Blue 221g

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone! I need help with this. My wife had Her interview on August 5 2011, and She was given a blue 221g that I'm attaching in my post. Well, actually the Agent gave Her two, one in English and one in Spanish; both are marked and highlighted in the same places, but the note he wrote, differs on each other. English reads "I-864 from your Sponsor", and Spanish says "I-864 from your Husband". I'm very confused with what the Agent marked as number 2 (I-864-A);I don't have a clue how to fill it up. I don't earn enough and the Agent told my Wife that, neither the joint sponsor made enough. So we have another sponsor already, whom I'm filing as second joint sponsor on 864 (don't know if second is right). But like I said, I'm very confused with the I-864-a. We already have form I-864, and the IRS transcripts of the new sponsor. Also, for what I understand on the sheet. My wife is not being required to go back to the consulate for another interview, is She?!, because follow-up interview is not checked. Thank You

Edited by Cat1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, everyone! I need help with this. My wife had Her interview on August 5 2011, and She was given a blue 221g that I'm attaching in my post. Well, actually the Agent gave Her two, one in English and one in Spanish; both are marked and highlighted in the same places, but the note he wrote, differs on each other. English reads "I-864 from your Sponsor", and Spanish says "I-864 from your Husband". I'm very confused with what the Agent marked as number 2 (I-864-A);I don't have a clue how to fill it up. I don't earn enough and the Agent told my Wife that, neither the joint sponsor made enough. So we have another sponsor already, whom I'm filing as second joint sponsor on 864 (don't know if second is right). But like I said, I'm very confused with the I-864-a. We already have form I-864, and the IRS transcripts of the new sponsor. Also, for what I understand on the sheet. My wife is not being required to go back to the consulate for another interview, is She?!, because follow-up interview is not checked. Thank You

UPDATE: I added the Spanish sheet to my photo album, you can see it there, Thank You!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the petitioner does not earn enough then you will need the joint sponsor. If the joint sponsor is a household member of the petitioner and you want to combine the income of the joint sponsor with the petitioner then you would use the I-864A to combine the income.

If the joint sponsor is not a household member (or if the joint sponsor is the head of their household) then they would complete form I-864. The joint sponsor's income must be enough for their household count plus the intending immigrant.

Did both you and your joint sponsor complete 864's the first time? What is the joint sponsor's household size and income? Are you planning to replace the joint sponsor with a new one? If so, what is their income and household count?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the petitioner does not earn enough then you will need the joint sponsor. If the joint sponsor is a household member of the petitioner and you want to combine the income of the joint sponsor with the petitioner then you would use the I-864A to combine the income.

If the joint sponsor is not a household member (or if the joint sponsor is the head of their household) then they would complete form I-864. The joint sponsor's income must be enough for their household count plus the intending immigrant.

Did both you and your joint sponsor complete 864's the first time? What is the joint sponsor's household size and income? Are you planning to replace the joint sponsor with a new one? If so, what is their income and household count?

Thank You for replying Roger!.

My Wife and I live together (until before the interview) with no one else, so that means we're not combining income, right?.

I'm the petitioner and don't make enough, so we asked her Uncle to be the joint sponsor; and filled a I-864, as well as I did, his transcripts show as follow with household size of 4 (my Wife's Aunt, 2 Cousins, and Him )

2009 $21,412.00

2008 $38,670.00

2007 $35,677.00

The household size of the new Sponsor is 2 (Lady and Son), and Her total household income for 2010 as Head of household is $25,813.00 .

On I-864 part ,1 line e of this petitioner, I checked "I am the second of two joint sponsors" is that correct?, or should I put Her as the ONLY joint sponsor/ (part1 line d)

Thank You for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2011 annualized income is what is most important (unless a sponsor is self employed then the most recent year (2010) is used).

Do both the Uncle and Aunt work, earn income? For both the Uncle's and Aunt's income to be used, one must complete the 864 and the other an 864A. If only the uncle did an 864 then the aunt's income could not be counted.

If the uncle's household does not have the current income ($32,712 for a household of 5) sufficient to qualify then he is out as far as your case is concerned. The new joint sponsor will be the only one.

What will the new sponsor earn for the entire year this year? (Or if they are self employed what is the income shown on line 22 of their 2010 form 1040 tax return?) They need to qualify for a count of 3 (Lady, son, and your wife) which is $23,162.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2011 annualized income is what is most important (unless a sponsor is self employed then the most recent year (2010) is used).

Do both the Uncle and Aunt work, earn income? For both the Uncle's and Aunt's income to be used, one must complete the 864 and the other an 864A. If only the uncle did an 864 then the aunt's income could not be counted.

If the uncle's household does not have the current income ($32,712 for a household of 5) sufficient to qualify then he is out as far as your case is concerned. The new joint sponsor will be the only one.

What will the new sponsor earn for the entire year this year? (Or if they are self employed what is the income shown on line 22 of their 2010 form 1040 tax return?) They need to qualify for a count of 3 (Lady, son, and your wife) which is $23,162.

Roger, You are the God of VJ!!

She (new sponsor) is in fact self employed as Nurse Assistant/Care Giver, so I guess 2010 is fine

Uncle and Aunt own the same business

Line 22 for 2010 shows $25,813

Thank You!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what you are saying the new person ought to qualify.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2011 annualized income is what is most important (unless a sponsor is self employed then the most recent year (2010) is used).

Do both the Uncle and Aunt work, earn income? For both the Uncle's and Aunt's income to be used, one must complete the 864 and the other an 864A. If only the uncle did an 864 then the aunt's income could not be counted.

If the uncle's household does not have the current income ($32,712 for a household of 5) sufficient to qualify then he is out as far as your case is concerned. The new joint sponsor will be the only one.

What will the new sponsor earn for the entire year this year? (Or if they are self employed what is the income shown on line 22 of their 2010 form 1040 tax return?) They need to qualify for a count of 3 (Lady, son, and your wife) which is $23,162.

Oh my!, I'm sorry Roger!, my tiredness (and desperation) didn't let me read right!. You answered my last post here already

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×