Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
makarito1

I-864 -

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello i have a ?,

my husband was given a ticket for not having a drivers license in 2005 and 2009, he was not arrested just was given a ticket for him to pay. on the i-864 they ask for court and prison records would i need to submit this if he was not ever arrested ?

thank you in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How would you submit court or prison documents if hes never been to court or prison? Are you going to make some up on your computer?

If he doesn't have it then you don't submit it... :bonk:


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Where on the I-864 does it ask for court and prison records?

I am also curious about this as well.

what about for the tickets that he was given? do i need to submit proof that they been paid? were cani get those records?

What state was the ticket issued?


ROC

01 May 2013 - Received ROC reminder letter

22 Jul 2013 - Mailed I-751 via USPS Priority Mail

24 Jul 2013 - NOA1 date

27 Jul 2013 - Received NOA1

03 Aug 2013 - Received Biometrics letter

20 Aug 2013 - Biometrics appointment

19 Sep 2013 - Approved

24 Sep 2013 - Received NOA2

09 Oct 2013 - Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None of this is asked on the I-864. The I-864 is the Affidavit of Support form. What form are you trying to fill out? This is the example form for the I-864: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-864.pdf

It pertains to the sponsor's finances and being able to support the immigrant. There is nothing in it about criminal records, prison records, or traffic tickets. Again, what form are you actually trying to fill out?


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you keep ignoring the fact this has nothing to do with the I-864, the only other advice I can give you is to ask your questions in the IR1/CR1 forum. I think you keep asking about the documents required for the spousal visa interview, as criminal and prison records(if applicable) are included on that list. This has nothing to do with the I-864 or AOS though.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×