Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aeryfaery7

Got the Green Card but......

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just got our green card in the mail today, our interview was on July 28th so that was really fast :thumbs: …however, my husband’s passport was not stamped at the interview because we had to provide another copy of our marriage document with confirmation from our courthouse that it was indeed a marriage document (we hand wrote it out so the officer was skeptical). After we solved the issue, we faxed it to the officer and she called us to confirm we would indeed get the green card and voila! Here it is :) Is that okay that the passport wasn’t stamped though? She told us we would be accepted if we could get the courthouse in our town to confirm our marriage. So we had to leave without the stamp on his passport. :(

Also, the officer took my husband’s I-131 form, you know the re-entry permit form? After taking it we weren’t given it back, but on the information packet with his green card it tells him to have one with him if he leaves for more than a year etc. Do we have to pay for another $300 permit? Why did she take it and not return it? We had just barely had it for a month.

Thirdly and lastly, she wanted us to send her his work authorization paperwork and card once we received the green card, but after looking over everything, it doesn’t seem like people are asked to do this. My husband and I are happy no doubt, but we feel as if our interview was a little weird and that things were done a little funny considering that so many people have reported different results than ours.

Thanks very much in advance! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We just got our green card in the mail today, our interview was on July 28th so that was really fast :thumbs: …however, my husband’s passport was not stamped at the interview because we had to provide another copy of our marriage document with confirmation from our courthouse that it was indeed a marriage document (we hand wrote it out so the officer was skeptical). After we solved the issue, we faxed it to the officer and she called us to confirm we would indeed get the green card and voila! Here it is :) Is that okay that the passport wasn’t stamped though? She told us we would be accepted if we could get the courthouse in our town to confirm our marriage. So we had to leave without the stamp on his passport. :(

Also, the officer took my husband’s I-131 form, you know the re-entry permit form? After taking it we weren’t given it back, but on the information packet with his green card it tells him to have one with him if he leaves for more than a year etc. Do we have to pay for another $300 permit? Why did she take it and not return it? We had just barely had it for a month.

Thirdly and lastly, she wanted us to send her his work authorization paperwork and card once we received the green card, but after looking over everything, it doesn’t seem like people are asked to do this. My husband and I are happy no doubt, but we feel as if our interview was a little weird and that things were done a little funny considering that so many people have reported different results than ours.

Thanks very much in advance! :)

no need for a stamp, not everyone get's their passport stamped, it's a temporary stamp until one receives the GC. he got the GC, no need for a stamp.

the 131 serves as advance parole and reentry permit, what you had was advance parole to leave the country while the case was pending.

the same forms serves a reentry permit once a person has the GC but decides to live abroad due to education or work, the person will request a reentry permit so they do not loose residency. they are 2 separate things,

so he never had a reentry permit, it was advance parole,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! :) I was so scared there for a moment :)...So basically I have to re apply for the I-131? Phew, that's a chunk of change.

no, to travel he only needs his GC and passport.

now if you are going to live abroad for more than a year, then he needs a reentry permit.

no need to reapply for the i131.

he has the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you play poker, the Green Card is like the joker.

It replaces the stamp, the EAD, the AP, and everything you can think of and also renders them invalid at the same time.

Your EAD and AP were taken in for the same reason they'll take in the Green Card when a foreigner seizes to be a foreigner: no use for it anymore.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×