Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joventud3

Red Flags for I-129F Packet...

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again....

I am really moving along with my I-129F Packet but I still have a few questions.

I am living and working (i have the appropriate work visa) in Mexico with my fiance and have been for the past year.

#1) In regards to address on the I-129F and G325a..

Will it be a problem if I put my parents address US address on the I-129f and my Mexico address for current address on G-325a?

#2 Work information on G-325a...

Should I put my current job in Mexico on the form for 5 years work information?

#3 I-129F form Part B Questions 12...

Only put something if your fiance is currently in the US? If they have visited before but not their currently put N/A? This is confusing...

Thanks....


“Patience is waiting. Not passively waiting. That is laziness. But to keep going when the going is hard and slow - that is patience.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was mentioned in responses to one of your earlier posts, but I think it's worth mentioning again since your reasons for not doing so were just that you had "always heard the K-1 was best": why not do a simple civil marriage in Mexico and file the I-130 for a CR-1 visa through DCF there in Mexico? It's so much faster than any other route and cheaper than a K-1 visa ends up. Also, your spouse-to-be could begin working in the US immediately upon arrival. Look into it in the Guides.

When filling out the forms, you do need to include any non-US work history that falls within the 5 years. I'm not sure about the addresses, but I would think everything would need to match up. Hopefully someone else can say since I have no first-hand knowledge of the K-1 process nor of applying outside of the Consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again....

I am really moving along with my I-129F Packet but I still have a few questions.

I am living and working (i have the appropriate work visa) in Mexico with my fiance and have been for the past year.

#1) In regards to address on the I-129F and G325a..

Will it be a problem if I put my parents address US address on the I-129f and my Mexico address for current address on G-325a?

#2 Work information on G-325a...

Should I put my current job in Mexico on the form for 5 years work information?

#3 I-129F form Part B Questions 12...

Only put something if your fiance is currently in the US? If they have visited before but not their currently put N/A? This is confusing...

Thanks....

With regard to your first question, it is not a problem to put one address on the I-129F and another on the G-325A. Many people put the address that they want everything mailed to on the I-129F application. The G-325A simply asks for residence addresses over the last five years.

For your second question, why not put your job in Mexico? I can't think of a reason not to so long as you have all the proper permissions to be working there. I'm sure they will need proof that you do and you may want to volunteer copies of your work visa with the petition package you send in.

For your third question, you only need to complete item 12 if your fiance(e) is in the US right now. You can put "N/A" if you like. I had some help putting my petition together and my consultant put "not currently in the U.S."

In reference to the response above, getting married in Mexico isn't necessarily cheap or easy. You have to consider the cost of just traveling there for one thing. You have to have all of your documentation (i.e. birth certificates, divorce paperwork, etc.) translated into Spanish by a certified translator, your fiance(e) in Mexico has to obtain permission from the goverment for a foreigner to marry a Mexican national, and you have to have medical tests done in Mexico before you can marry. When all is said and done, it probably takes about the same amount of time.

Edited by mugumogu

K-1 Visa
04-29-2011: I-129F Sent
05-05-2011: I-129F NOA1
07-18-2011: I-129F NOA2
08-08-2011: NVC Received
08-09-2011: NVC Left
08-10-2011: Consulate Received
08-26-2011: Consulate mailed Packet 3 (invitation letter)
09-01-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in US
09-10-2011: Packet 3 (invitation letter) Received in Mexico
09-22-2011: Interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
10-04-2011: DHL Waybill number appears in the afternoon
10-05-2011: Picked up visa from DHL office
11-08-2011: POE Houston, Texas
11-19-2011: Married!

AOS
12-06-2011: Applied for Social Security Number
12-08-2011: AOS package sent (I-485, I-765, I-131, and supporting docs)
12-12-2011: Received Social Security Number and card in the mail
12-20-2011: Received NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-131
01-06-2012: Completed ASC appointment
02-02-2012: Received appointment notice for AOS interview on March 1, 2012
03-01-2012: Green card interview: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
03-10-2012: Green card received

ROC

12-27-2013: I-751 Sent

01-02-2014: Received NOA1 for I-751

01-24-2014: Completed ASC appointment

04-01-2014: APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (no interview)

CITIZENSHIP

11-14-2016: N-400 Sent

05-19-2017: Naturalization interview:  APPROVED!!!!!!!

06-28-2017: Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS does not need proof of her permission to work in Mexico. The US has no jurisdiction over such things and they are not concerned with whether she resides there legally or works there legally. By not including her present employment in Mexico, she will have to omit important details about her life with her fiance in Mexico and may leave her case with some red flags.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your second question, why not put your job in Mexico? I can't think of a reason not to so long as you have all the proper permissions to be working there. I'm sure they will need proof that you do and you may want to volunteer copies of your work visa with the petition package you send in.

For your third question, you only need to complete item 12 if your fiance(e) is in the US right now. You can put "N/A" if you like. I had some help putting my petition together and my consultant put "not currently in the U.S."

Would it be a good idea to send a copy of my Mexican visa?

"Not currently in the US" seems to be a better response.


“Patience is waiting. Not passively waiting. That is laziness. But to keep going when the going is hard and slow - that is patience.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×