Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rufus2012

Previous petitions - how much of a red flag?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Some of the responses to Sannybel's thread about the rejection in the Dominican Republic got me wondering, how much of a red flag is a previous K-1 petition?

In my case, I petition for my then Canadian fiance in 1998; the K-1 was accepted and we went through the AOS process with no issues (and it was much quicker). The marriage ended in divorce in 2007. There were no children. She did not become a citizen, but as far as I know, still resides in the US as an LPR.

How much of a liability will this be for the petition I just filed? This was 13 years ago after all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the responses to Sannybel's thread about the rejection in the Dominican Republic got me wondering, how much of a red flag is a previous K-1 petition?

In my case, I petition for my then Canadian fiance in 1998; the K-1 was accepted and we went through the AOS process with no issues (and it was much quicker). The marriage ended in divorce in 2007. There were no children. She did not become a citizen, but as far as I know, still resides in the US as an LPR.

How much of a liability will this be for the petition I just filed? This was 13 years ago after all.

I was previously told and someone correct me please if I am wrong. You can file 2 K-1 petitions during your lifetime without a waiver. I have seen other cases on here where previous K-1s had been filed and it appeared that there was no problem.

I would say that considering your previous marriage lasted for nearly 10 years and I am assuming you didn't have any problems with it previously that it wouldn't be a big deal. You will just be asked about it. Provide as much info about it as you can. Be straight forward and honest about it, which I am sure you intend to do.

I honestly don't think you have anything to worry about. I wish you the best and hopefully someone that has some experience with this situation will come along and provide you with a better answer.


12-27-2010: I-129F arrived at USCIS sent packet on 12/23

12-29-2010: Notice date on NOA1

12-31-2010: Check cleared

01-02-2011: NOA1 received via SMS & E-Mail

01-06-2011: NOA1 hardcopy received via USPS[/color]

2-17-2011:Touched

04/12/2011:NOA2!!!!!

4-18-11: Received by NVC

4-20-11: Left NVC

4-24-11: Received by the consulate in Abu Dhabi

4-27-11:Received both packet 3 & 4 via e-mail from Abu Dhabi

7-25-11:Interview date-Administrative Processing

8-3-11:Administrative Processing ended - APPROVED!!!!!! :D

8-25-11:POE-SFO

9-10-11:Married!!!

9-26-11:Sent AOS Packet

10-6-11:Received NOA1s via text and E-mail

10-9-11:NOA1 hardcopies received, along with biometrics appointment letter

10-25-11:Biometrics Appointment

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the responses to Sannybel's thread about the rejection in the Dominican Republic got me wondering, how much of a red flag is a previous K-1 petition?

In my case, I petition for my then Canadian fiance in 1998; the K-1 was accepted and we went through the AOS process with no issues (and it was much quicker). The marriage ended in divorce in 2007. There were no children. She did not become a citizen, but as far as I know, still resides in the US as an LPR.

How much of a liability will this be for the petition I just filed? This was 13 years ago after all.

Its not a problem at all.

As far as only being able file 2 K-1 petitions, absolutely not true. If you go beyond two you just have to file for a waiver request on IMBRA filing limitations.

Good luck,


NOA1 - 12/21/15

NOA2 - 04/18/16

NVC Receive - 04/29/16

NVC Welcome - 05/13/16

DS-261 - 05/14/16

AOS, IV PAID - 05/27/16

DS260 done - 06/10/16

Case Transferred to US Embassy in Riga Latvia at the end of October.

If you really want it, you'll find a way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×