Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lytha

NVC I 864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband has never filed taxes before, he can only include employment letter from army (just enlisted)

we have co sponsor.

now what do we include for him and how do we fill the taxes part out on the forms???

anyonnee???

thankss!!


07-29-2009 Arrival in the US
08-05-2009 Senior in highschool - meet Bradley
06-23-2010 Leave US
02-15-2011 Back in US
03-11-2011 My weddingday
03-22-2011 Leave US

USCIS
04-06-2011 Send I 130 Petition
04-08-2011 Delivery at Chicago Lockbox
04-18-2011 Email/Text NOA1 Receipt
04-19-2011 Touched
04-28-2011 Hardcopy NOA1 in the mail
06-27-2011 N0A2! Approval! Yeey! No RFE's!
07-01-2011 Hardcopy NOA2
Total USCIS : 70 days

NVC
08-02-2011 NVC case number
08-04-2011 DS 3032 + IIN + Received I864 Bill + Paid I864 Bill
08-05-2011 Put in DS 3032 File
08-16-2011 Paid IV Bill
08-31-2011 Send in I864 Packet + IV Packet
09-03-2011 NVC Received Packages
09-09-2011 Operator assistance : I864 Approval, one more document missing for DS230 (=RFE)
09-12-2011 Send in RFE
09-21-2011 Approval NVC!!

The Homecoming...
10-06-2011 Medical Exam: Approved!
10-18-2011 Interview at Brussels US Embassy
10-27-2011 Back at Embassy to submit another document
10-27-2011 APPROVAL
01-11-2011 POE
183 days from NOA1 and interview ...
10-31-2011 Hubby leaves with Army
12-15-2011 Reunited, hubby is home: At last :)

*Happy ever after*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband has never filed taxes before, he can only include employment letter from army (just enlisted)

we have co sponsor.

now what do we include for him and how do we fill the taxes part out on the forms???

anyonnee???

thankss!!

Your husband will still have to fill-in his I-864.

The Co-Sponsor also needs to fill in his I-864, get 2010, 2009 & 2008 IRS Tax transacripts or full tax returns filed (2009 & 2008 are optional but are good to include if he has good 2008 & 2009 pays), an employment letter, copy of latest pay stubs, copy of birth certificate (if born in US) else naturalization certificate.

Remeber to include the Cover sheet with bar code.

Check the bottom of this link http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/National_Visa_Center for form and cover letter.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a lower dollar amount for active military. 100% of poverty. An employment letter verifying active duty status will go a long way. But with no tax history will need a joint sponsor to submit 3 years of tax data.


N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

10/20/14...N-400 mailed to Phoenix
--/--/14.. N-400 packet received
--/--/14... Check cashed
--/--/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)
---/---/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for --/--/14)
---/---/14... Early walk-in for Biometrics (Tampa FL)
---/---/14... In line for interview
---/---/14... Interview completed
---/---/14... Oath letter received
---/---/14... Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×