Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
theharbor

Strange Status

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I have posted about this topic in the past and am posting about it again because I'm still a bit confused. On July 12th I received this email:

Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN

Your Case Status: Card/ Document Production

On July 12, 2011, your document I130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN was processed and mailed to the address on record. If you have not received it within 30 days of July 12, 2011, contact customer service at 1-800-375-5283. If you move while your case is pending, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.

This step applies to applications that result in an applicant receiving a card (such as a "green card") or other document (such as a naturalization certificate, employment authorization document, travel document, or advance parole). Applications will be in this step from the time the order to produce the card/document is given until the card/document is produced and mailed to the applicant. You can expect to receive your card/document within 30 days of the approval of your application.

If you do not receive your document, please contact our National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

After receiving this I received a change of address form in the mail (the I130 application requested my home address, not mailing, which happens to be different). So I called USCIS and made sure my mailing address was changed, and that was that. I thought my status changed because of the change of address form, however, that has been taken care of and this is still my status. Literally, my status is this letter, not initial review or anything like that. I've been attempting to be patient but my patience is limited and I want answers. Last night I was talking to a friend who is going through the visa application process as well, and she said she received the SAME letter and after receiving the letter she was mailed her I765 (she's obviously going a different route). WIth this new information I caved in and called USCIS but they didn't have an answer for me as to why my status is this or what document was sent to me (not even if it had to do with the change of address form). All they could say is that they didn't know which document the letter is referring to and because I'm a few days shy of the 30 day mark they can't do anything about it. Do I just wait it out until the 30 day mark and request a service request? I was so confident that things were ok until I spoke to my friend and realized that this isn't a 'normal' status. Gah, I'm so afraid that this lack of change in my status means my case will eventually be held up, I can't stand the idea of being apart from my husband longer than I already have to. I just don't want to be waiting for something important, like a request for evidence, not receive it and have my case delayed. Any, and ALL, advice is GREATLY appreciated.

Many thanks!

-Stevie

Edited by theharbor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone,

I have posted about this topic in the past and am posting about it again because I'm still a bit confused. On July 12th I received this email:

Application Type: I130 , IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN

Your Case Status: Card/ Document Production

On July 12, 2011, your document I130, IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN was processed and mailed to the address on record. If you have not received it within 30 days of July 12, 2011, contact customer service at 1-800-375-5283. If you move while your case is pending, please call our customer service center at 1-800-375-5283.

This step applies to applications that result in an applicant receiving a card (such as a "green card") or other document (such as a naturalization certificate, employment authorization document, travel document, or advance parole). Applications will be in this step from the time the order to produce the card/document is given until the card/document is produced and mailed to the applicant. You can expect to receive your card/document within 30 days of the approval of your application.

If you do not receive your document, please contact our National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283.

After receiving this I received a change of address form in the mail (the I130 application requested my home address, not mailing, which happens to be different). So I called USCIS and made sure my mailing address was changed, and that was that. I thought my status changed because of the change of address form, however, that has been taken care of and this is still my status. Literally, my status is this letter, not initial review or anything like that. I've been attempting to be patient but my patience is limited and I want answers. Last night I was talking to a friend who is going through the visa application process as well, and she said she received the SAME letter and after receiving the letter she was mailed her I765 (she's obviously going a different route). WIth this new information I caved in and called USCIS but they didn't have an answer for me as to why my status is this or what document was sent to me (not even if it had to do with the change of address form). All they could say is that they didn't know which document the letter is referring to and because I'm a few days shy of the 30 day mark they can't do anything about it. Do I just wait it out until the 30 day mark and request a service request? I was so confident that things were ok until I spoke to my friend and realized that this isn't a 'normal' status. Gah, I'm so afraid that this lack of change in my status means my case will eventually be held up, I can't stand the idea of being apart from my husband longer than I already have to. I just don't want to be waiting for something important, like a request for evidence, not receive it and have my case delayed. Any, and ALL, advice is GREATLY appreciated.

Many thanks!

-Stevie

The only think I can think of is that something in your I-130 confused them. Please check item 14 and 22 of your I-130 just to be sure.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The information is all correct :-/

Then certainly USCIS messed up something during their process. Keep calling and get this resolved. All the best.


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The same thing happened to me. I got the same message until I got the NOA2. I wouldn't worry much about this.


USCIS
11/12/2010 Marriage in Colombia
12/13/2010 I-130 Sent
12/14/2010 NOA1
01/07/2011 Touched
04/27/2011 NOA2
05/02/2011 NOA 2 Hard Copy Received


NVC
05/02/2011 NVC Received
05/09/2011 NVC Case # Assigned
05/10/2011 AOS Bill Paid
05/10/2011 DS 3032 Email sent
05/11/2011 DS 3032 Email confirmation from NVC
05/14/2011 AOS Package sent
05/16/2011 AOS Package received at NVC
06/02/2011 IV Bill Paid
06/04/2011 DS 230 Package sent
06/06/2011 DS 230 Package received at NVC
06/15/2011 SIF - NVC Case complete
08/22/2011 Interview & Approval
08/27/2011 Passports and Sealed envelope delivered


USA
09/08/2011 POE Miami
09/19/2011 Welcome letter
09/26/2011 Green card in the mail

USCIS

09/05/2013 I-751 Sent

09/12/2013 NOA Dated 09/06/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×