Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
solavio

I-485 Processing while traveling in AP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello - Please help me clarify few concerns. My adjustment of status (Green card) has been pending. I got it throgh a job opportunity.

I am currently waiting my advanced parole renewal application. Once it's received I am planning to leave the US to live with my family for few months. Usually the Advance parole is given for a one year period. My questions are the following:

1 - Can I sty abroad for as long as the Advanced parole permits?

2 - Will my adjustment of status application be still processed while I am not physically in the US OR processing will only resume once I am back?

Thank You,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will have an interview for your green card, if you miss it you will be denied and considered abandoned the green card process. Your AP would then be canceled.

If you do not get the mail telling you of your interview you might get into big issues.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello - Please help me clarify few concerns. My adjustment of status (Green card) has been pending. I got it throgh a job opportunity.

I am currently waiting my advanced parole renewal application. Once it's received I am planning to leave the US to live with my family for few months. Usually the Advance parole is given for a one year period. My questions are the following:

1 - Can I sty abroad for as long as the Advanced parole permits?

2 - Will my adjustment of status application be still processed while I am not physically in the US OR processing will only resume once I am back?

Thank You,

AP is for temporary visit outside country, if you are absent while your GC interview is scheduled they will consider you to have abandoned your quest.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for responding - I forgot to add, according to my immigration lawyer, my case has 95% chance getting approved without an interview. Regardless if an interview is scheduled, the interview invitation will be sent to my lawyer office. Im sure I can arrange to come to the states before the interview.

Will this be a solution?

Thank You,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you make sure you get the information about a possible interview and can make it back to the US for the interview (if you have one), you are good to travel. However, if you plan to be abroad for a considerably long time period, you might have to answer questions and face some scrutiny at POE about why you were gone for so long. Are you keeping an apartment here in the US? If you are, I would bring documentation of that with you to show that you've maintained residence here during your travels.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×