Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Charles C

Originals to Interview or with 129 filing?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have gotten confused about the use of original documents such as birth certificates, divorce decrees, etc. Do the originals get sent in with the I-129 application packet, or are we required to take originals to the interview? If we sent original documents in with the 129F, are those documents forwarded to the embassy for the interview?

Maybe I will just get a second set of everything and have it with me for the interview. Will we get any of the documents returned to us?

Charles

(Our 129F is accepted and we are awaiting notice of an interview date.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have gotten confused about the use of original documents such as birth certificates, divorce decrees, etc. Do the originals get sent in with the I-129 application packet, or are we required to take originals to the interview? If we sent original documents in with the 129F, are those documents forwarded to the embassy for the interview?

Maybe I will just get a second set of everything and have it with me for the interview. Will we get any of the documents returned to us?

Charles

(Our 129F is accepted and we are awaiting notice of an interview date.)

Copies are fine for birth certs or passports and the divorce decree, originals for Interview. Some docs need to be Originals though!


My Proposal to kristine!!! :)

I-129F Sent : 2011-01-20

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-01-25

I-129F RFE(s): NONE!!!

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-06-02

Interview Date : 2011-09-01

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will highly recommend you to take all original documents to the interview, specially the birth certificate, married certificate and divorce certificate.

Personally, I didn't get back any original nor copy of any document I submitted before.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×