Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chris&pam

question about affidavit of support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

our petition was approved june 27th & we havent done anything yet as we were confused with the process. now we know what to do, we are just concerned on the affidavit of support coz my fiancee is not working, he is studying & using GI bill... we want to know if that would be enough, tax returns that he used was way back on 2009... would those docs be enough? or do we need someone else for support? thanx :)


K1 VISA

02/14/2011 - Sent I-129 Application

02/16/2011 - NOA1

06/27/2011 - NOA 2

07/12/2011 - NVC Received Case

08/12/2011 - Received eligibility letter from USEM

08/15/2011 - Medical (1st day)

08/15/2011 - Medical (2nd day)

09/02/2011 - Interview (got 221g :'( additional docs needed)

09/21/2011 - Sent docs to USEM

09/22/2011 - USEM received docs (received by a MANUEL MANALAYSAY)

10/27/2011 - VISA issued

11/04/2011 - VISA on hand

11/11/2011 - CFO Guidance and Counseling Seminar

11/24/2011 - POE @ LAX

AOS & EAD

01/01/2012 - Got married

02/18/2012 - Sent I-485 & I765

02/21/2012 - Received and was signed for

03/03/2012 - NOA Hard Copy

03/03/2012 - Biometrics Appointment 03/21/2012

03/21/2012 - Walk in Biometrics

03/36/2012 - AOS Transfer

04/13/2012 - I-765 approved & ordered production of card (friday 13th isn't a bad day at all :D)

04/23/2012 - Card received I-1765

10/11/2012 - USCIS Decision (Approval)

10/13/2012 - GC on hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to show current income that meets the requirement. Income from 2009 will not help.

Joint sponsors are not always accepted at Manila for K1 petitions. If he is a full time student he is more likely to have a joint sponsor accepted.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm.... who can we get as a joint sponsor? his family? my family or anyone?


K1 VISA

02/14/2011 - Sent I-129 Application

02/16/2011 - NOA1

06/27/2011 - NOA 2

07/12/2011 - NVC Received Case

08/12/2011 - Received eligibility letter from USEM

08/15/2011 - Medical (1st day)

08/15/2011 - Medical (2nd day)

09/02/2011 - Interview (got 221g :'( additional docs needed)

09/21/2011 - Sent docs to USEM

09/22/2011 - USEM received docs (received by a MANUEL MANALAYSAY)

10/27/2011 - VISA issued

11/04/2011 - VISA on hand

11/11/2011 - CFO Guidance and Counseling Seminar

11/24/2011 - POE @ LAX

AOS & EAD

01/01/2012 - Got married

02/18/2012 - Sent I-485 & I765

02/21/2012 - Received and was signed for

03/03/2012 - NOA Hard Copy

03/03/2012 - Biometrics Appointment 03/21/2012

03/21/2012 - Walk in Biometrics

03/36/2012 - AOS Transfer

04/13/2012 - I-765 approved & ordered production of card (friday 13th isn't a bad day at all :D)

04/23/2012 - Card received I-1765

10/11/2012 - USCIS Decision (Approval)

10/13/2012 - GC on hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any US citizen or Green Card holder may be a sponsor.

Edit: Manila tends to like sponsors that have a close family relationship with the petitioner or beneficiary.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×