Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bakwan

f-1 to green card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

just got married and trying to figure out if my wife needs to continue her rip off english lessons to remain in good status for her aos

we are applying for i 485 -my question is can she stop the classes while waiting for her stuff to be filed?

Taking English lessons doesnt change her status with USCIS. If the classes arent effective why attend?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just got married and trying to figure out if my wife needs to continue her rip off english lessons to remain in good status for her aos

we are applying for i 485 -my question is can she stop the classes while waiting for her stuff to be filed?

Once you file the I130 + I485 she enters a new quasi status and no longer has to worry about the F1 status. I have a Thai niece here on F1 going to a similar rip off ESL school prior to entering grad school.


N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

10/20/14...N-400 mailed to Phoenix
--/--/14.. N-400 packet received
--/--/14... Check cashed
--/--/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)
---/---/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for --/--/14)
---/---/14... Early walk-in for Biometrics (Tampa FL)
---/---/14... In line for interview
---/---/14... Interview completed
---/---/14... Oath letter received
---/---/14... Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taking English lessons doesnt change her status with USCIS. If the classes arent effective why attend?

she came to the us on a j-1 aupair program-then changed to F-1 student visa tru an esl english school,they are telling her to remain in class until ? we were married last week in las vegas,so now I'm wondering if she needs to spend the $450 for 6 weeks of classes .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×