Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Soju

Support Document for I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I asked my employer for employment and salary information and I received a following information

It contains my job title, and how long I have been working, and current gross salary is USD hourly rate.

However, it does not contain if I am permanent or temporary. I am consider a non exempt, which eligible for overtime pay. Not sure why I am not give a year salary. Is this okay to have hourly rate for salary?

I am a full time employee. Do I need to request another letter from my employer about permanent or temporary ? Thanks. .


K1 Visa

4/13/2011 I-129F Petition Sent
4/14/2011 I-129F received at Lewisville, TX
4/18/2011 Electronic NOA1 received
4/19/2011 Check Posted
4/21/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy received- Notice Date: APR 15,2011
8/4/2011 NOA2 Text Notification
8/22/2011 Packet 3 Received
8/25/2011 Packet 4 Received
9/8/2011 Interview
9/16/2011 Visa Received
9/24/2011 POE



AOS

10/25/2011 AOE/I-765/I-131 sent
11/4/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy received- Notice Date: 10/31/2011
11/30/2011 Bio Appointment
12/27/2011 I-765/I-131 approved
1/6/2012 EAD/Advanced parole card received
9/30/2012 Service Request opened with USCIS - no response
10/26/2012 Infopass opened at Atlanta Office
10/23/2012 I-765 EAD renewal sent
10/23/2012 Requested US Senator for Assistance with case
11/1/2012 Received via mail being adjudicated
11/15/2012 AOS approved
11/21/2012 Green card received
11/27/2012 Sent letter cancellation of I-765 EAD renewal and biometrics



ROC

9/18/2014 ROC/I-751 sent
9/22/2014 NOA1 Receipt
10/23/2014 Bio Appointment

4/13/2015 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That and recent paystubs ought to be sufficient. For the annual income do the calculation based on rate and hours. If you have typically gotten overtime then include a similar amount (that can be shown on your paystubs).


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I asked my employer for employment and salary information and I received a following information

It contains my job title, and how long I have been working, and current gross salary is USD hourly rate.

However, it does not contain if I am permanent or temporary. I am consider a non exempt, which eligible for overtime pay. Not sure why I am not give a year salary. Is this okay to have hourly rate for salary?

I am a full time employee. Do I need to request another letter from my employer about permanent or temporary ? Thanks. .

done my interview last august 03, its good if u will ask the status of your job, coz in my case they ask me the status of job of my husband if it is permanent or temporary...consul told me, that they need it so that they will know if my husband could support us. NO more review for interview but i need to send the status of job of my husband from employer before embassy will mail my visa...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×