Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mah

DCF Brazil, need help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, I have a question. Well, my process has been going very fast,that is good, but it makes me concerned.

Well, on July 11th 2011 my husband and I started the I-130 in SP. (He has a brazilian permanent visa)

On August 3rd 2011 they sent me an e-mail with my visa interview date!! Sep 2th 2011 and my case number (which I can't check because it is a DCF).

I e-mailed them asking if I had to send them the DS230 and the DS2001 and they said that I don't have to because I already have an interview date.

I haven't recieved the package yet and I don't know if Im going to.

Well, I don't understand why I already have an interview date, without a NOA1 and why they gave me the date whitout sending me the DS.

Is it normal? If you can, help me please!

p.s are they going to send me the package?

Thanks a lot


event.png

Thomas and Mariana applying for a CR-1 visa in Brazil.

12/27/2009- First date

01/2010- Started dating

04/09/2010- I came back to Brazil

06/09/2010- Thomas came to Brazil

09/10/2010- We got married

01/03/2011- Thomas got his permanent visa to Brazil.

07/11/2011- We started the process of filling a I-130 in Sao Paulo-Brazil.

08/03/2011- We received an e-mail with our interview date and case number :)

09/02/2011- We went to our interview and got my visa.

01/14/2012- trip to the USA :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCFers often don't get NOA1 and NOA2, and your timeline is fast but not unusually so- it took us 6 weeks, but in a different country. You should definitely get some paperwork to fill out before the interview though, and with info on where to do the medical etc. Did you get something about the medical? It could be they expect you to download all the forms from their website, but don;t sign it because some forms must be signed in the presence of the CO.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I went to SP to fill my I-130 the woman told me to start downloading the files online.

I've prepared the I-864 already, my husband is my sponsor and my father-in-law the joint sponsor.

Ié also prepared the criminal backgrounds, they ask for 2 here, the state and the federal, I already have it.

The DS230 I have to fill, I'll do it today or tomorrow, my examinations is going to be on August 31th, and I have to take the pictures.

I have all the copys already, from my birth certificate, wedding certificate, passport etc.

I'm waiting for my mom-in-law to send us the Income Taxes and W2 from mt husband and my father-in-law.

I'm waiting for them to send me the package, but I dont know since the girl in SP told me to download.

I guess I pretty much have everything?

What u think?

When I went to SP to fill my I-130 the woman told me to start downloading the files online.

I've prepared the I-864 already, my husband is my sponsor and my father-in-law the joint sponsor.

Ié also prepared the criminal backgrounds, they ask for 2 here, the state and the federal, I already have it.

The DS230 I have to fill, I'll do it today or tomorrow, my examinations is going to be on August 31th, and I have to take the pictures.

I have all the copys already, from my birth certificate, wedding certificate, passport etc.

I'm waiting for my mom-in-law to send us the Income Taxes and W2 from mt husband and my father-in-law.

I'm waiting for them to send me the package, but I dont know since the girl in SP told me to download.

I guess I pretty much have everything?

What u think?


event.png

Thomas and Mariana applying for a CR-1 visa in Brazil.

12/27/2009- First date

01/2010- Started dating

04/09/2010- I came back to Brazil

06/09/2010- Thomas came to Brazil

09/10/2010- We got married

01/03/2011- Thomas got his permanent visa to Brazil.

07/11/2011- We started the process of filling a I-130 in Sao Paulo-Brazil.

08/03/2011- We received an e-mail with our interview date and case number :)

09/02/2011- We went to our interview and got my visa.

01/14/2012- trip to the USA :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×