Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jamaican Luv

question about form I-864...

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, im new to all of this... but i was wondering. when filling out this form after your married, and you have children, but NOT living with you at the time, would i still go off of how many is just in the household or do i also include my children? and will they question your tax returns as to why you claim your children... (they were living with me at the time, but they are living with my step mom and my dad for the mean time)... im just trying to get as much info as i can... and also what is the best form to fill out for your husband for him to come to the US? i know of the K-3 and the I-130. thanks for all your help :) hopefully all of this makes sense. lol


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm terribly sorry, but K-3 visaa wannabees never, ever file the I-864 to the US Embassy in Jamaica, that's a form for intake during NVC processing, for CR-1/IR-1 visa processing / forms intake.

*** not a K-3 visa topic, moving to NVC forum ***

*** Duplicate Topics Merged ***

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so when is it that you have to fill out the I-864? everybody i ask this about say i have to fill it out for him to come.. and i was just wondering about it.

hi, im new to all of this... but i was wondering. when filling out this form after your married, and you have children, but NOT living with you at the time, would i still go off of how many is just in the household or do i also include my children? and will they question your tax returns as to why you claim your children... (they were living with me at the time, but they are living with my step mom and my dad for the mean time)... im just trying to get as much info as i can... and also what is the best form to fill out for your husband for him to come to the US? i know of the K-3 and the I-130. thanks for all your help :) hopefully all of this makes sense. lol


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fore-warned is fore-armed..

Loto's Wiki Page - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

Good Luck ! Wish you the best !

everybody i ask this about say i have to fill it out for him to come..

They resemble dolts, alas, as they not fill you in on the NVC processing steps for an immigrant visa.

That's ok, though - check the links I've provided, read all, assimilate all, figure out where you are in the process, and go forth with the rest of it.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fore-warned is fore-armed..

Loto's Wiki Page - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

Good Luck ! Wish you the best !

They resemble dolts, alas, as they not fill you in on the NVC processing steps for an immigrant visa.

That's ok, though - check the links I've provided, read all, assimilate all, figure out where you are in the process, and go forth with the rest of it.

ok, yeh everything seems soooo confusing!!! hopefully ill beable to figure everything out with the help of this website and the ppl on it with so much info..Thanks :)


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

should you make time to read that 2nd link.. The EZGUIDE Spouse Bits.

Read it at least 10 times this weekend, whats left of it - as

this is your Bible, for now.

for 'finishing up'

there's no such thing as 'confusing'.

Ignorance, yes.

Confusing? no.

Read. Read some more.

Take out a huge sheet of paper, draw diagrams in green crayon. Do that about 11 times till the process is sunk into yer brain.

Then, when you understand it - copy the page, twice. Send one to yer spouse in Jamaica, keep one in your purse/briefcase, keep the original at home tacked up on the wall above yer computer monitor, as yer gonna refer to it often.

Good Luck !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to answer your question regarding do you include your children on the 864 form, the answer is yes. They will be counted as your dependents, regardless where they are living right now. So if you have 3 children, you would be looking at the total number of dependents to be five (3 children yourself and husband).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if they have legal guardenship right now? Would it still apply?


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if they have legal guardenship right now? Would it still apply?

To say you don't have guardianship of your children, might take some explaining to the Jamaican Consular as to why you don't want them to be counted as dependents. So, I am going to say this situation is not a cut and dry answer. They are still your children, but not your dependent. According to the 864, you would be listing them as dependents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if they have legal guardenship right now? Would it still apply?

Read the I-864 instructions; in particular part 21d.

21d - Enter the number of unmarried children you have who are under age 21, even if you do not have legal custody of these children. You may exclude any unmarried children under 21, if these children have reached majority under the law of their place of domicile and you do not claim them as dependents on your income tax returns.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the I-864 instructions; in particular part 21d.

21d - Enter the number of unmarried children you have who are under age 21, even if you do not have legal custody of these children. You may exclude any unmarried children under 21, if these children have reached majority under the law of their place of domicile and you do not claim them as dependents on your income tax returns.

another question..all of that will be fine ill just have to get a second job. not a problem.. but when filling it out and sending the past 3 tax returns. do they have to add up to the right amount or just the current job?? thanks so much on the info, ill try to get the form and look at it, i didnt even know anything about it till just a few days ago.


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the I-864 instructions; in particular part 21d.

21d - Enter the number of unmarried children you have who are under age 21, even if you do not have legal custody of these children. You may exclude any unmarried children under 21, if these children have reached majority under the law of their place of domicile and you do not claim them as dependents on your income tax returns.

i just looked at the form and what u provided is different then what i saw on the uscis.gov website...


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

another question..all of that will be fine ill just have to get a second job. not a problem.. but when filling it out and sending the past 3 tax returns. do they have to add up to the right amount or just the current job?? thanks so much on the info, ill try to get the form and look at it, i didnt even know anything about it till just a few days ago.

For the 864, the past year and current year will need to be above the poverty level if not then you will need a co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the 864, the past year and current year will need to be above the poverty level if not then you will need a co-sponsor.

ok so depending on how many ppl i have as dependents...the past income tax has to be at that level correct? along with this years? so u have to have a job for a certin amount of time or do they just add it all together if you have two jobs? sorry for so many questions, but i just want to make sure everything is in order before i go to jamaica and get married..


Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate :Jamaica

I-130 Sent :2011-12-14

I-130 NOA1 :2011-12-16

I-130 RFE :2012-06-18

I-130 RFE Sent :2012-06-25

I-130 Approved :2012-08-06

NVC Received :2012-08-06

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :2012-09-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2012-09-06

Receive I-864 Package :2012-09-06

Return Completed I-864 :2012-09-10

Return Completed DS-3032 :2012-09-06

Receive IV Bill :2012-09-20

Pay IV Bill :2012-09-22

Case Completed at NVC :2012-10-04

Packet 4 Received :2012-10-12

Interview Date :2012-11-13

Interview Result :APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just looked at the form and what u provided is different then what i saw on the uscis.gov website...

There is the I-864 Form. Then there is the Instructions for Form I-864. Did you look at both????

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864.pdf

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×