Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ignacio

not enough on going relationship info?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to everyone...like to start by saying I like this site because of a lot of use full information...I've been reading lots and lots of posts here and got me thinking...I wasn't able to obtain deleated emails from gmail.com from sept '10 to may '11. I was only able to send about 1 1/2 worth of emails and phone records dating back to september as evidence of on going relationship with my I-129F. Does anyone know if that will be enough evidence or are we going to get RFE and have to submit more? If so, will emails and phone records from now to the dreaded (fingers crossed, hope it doesn't happen) RFE be enough evidence? Thanks vj members. I feel like you guys understand my worries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to everyone...like to start by saying I like this site because of a lot of use full information...I've been reading lots and lots of posts here and got me thinking...I wasn't able to obtain deleated emails from gmail.com from sept '10 to may '11. I was only able to send about 1 1/2 worth of emails and phone records dating back to september as evidence of on going relationship with my I-129F. Does anyone know if that will be enough evidence or are we going to get RFE and have to submit more? If so, will emails and phone records from now to the dreaded (fingers crossed, hope it doesn't happen) RFE be enough evidence? Thanks vj members. I feel like you guys understand my worries.

Chat logs, phone records, and emails are not generally needed until you have an interview for a visa. I say generally because with higher fraud countries, it can be helpful to 'front-load' your petition with more relationship evidence. However, front-loading is so the relationship evidence is sure to be seen by the CO at the visa interview later, since all the paperwork will be passed on with your file. You won't get an RFE for ongoing relationship evidence with the I-129F petition. They probably will not even look at your emails and such. They are only concerned with whether or not you are free to marry, and if you have met in person within the 2 years prior to filing your petition.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to everyone...like to start by saying I like this site because of a lot of use full information...I've been reading lots and lots of posts here and got me thinking...I wasn't able to obtain deleated emails from gmail.com from sept '10 to may '11. I was only able to send about 1 1/2 worth of emails and phone records dating back to september as evidence of on going relationship with my I-129F. Does anyone know if that will be enough evidence or are we going to get RFE and have to submit more? If so, will emails and phone records from now to the dreaded (fingers crossed, hope it doesn't happen) RFE be enough evidence? Thanks vj members. I feel like you guys understand my worries.

You do not need ANY evidence of "ongoing relationship" sent with the I-129f. That is for the interview. There is no advantage to front loading this information for the Kiev consulate. For the I-129f you need to prove ONLY

1. You are a citizen

2. You are both free to marry

3. You intend to marry within 90 days of her arrival (letter of intent)

4. You have met in person at least one time in the past 24 months.

fill out the forms and attach your passport style photos and evidence of the 4 items above and you are good to go.

There is no need for an ongoing relationship or proof of one. You could meet a woman for the first time today and file the I-129f later today and be approved. You will need more than that for the VISA but for the petition, that's it.

Anything else is unnecessary and will be of no benefit whatsoever. It also will not hurt anything. The petition portion is really VERY VERY simple.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to everyone...like to start by saying I like this site because of a lot of use full information...I've been reading lots and lots of posts here and got me thinking...I wasn't able to obtain deleated emails from gmail.com from sept '10 to may '11. I was only able to send about 1 1/2 worth of emails and phone records dating back to september as evidence of on going relationship with my I-129F. Does anyone know if that will be enough evidence or are we going to get RFE and have to submit more? If so, will emails and phone records from now to the dreaded (fingers crossed, hope it doesn't happen) RFE be enough evidence? Thanks vj members. I feel like you guys understand my worries.

I sent evidence of meeting Alla ONE time (even though we had met many times before we sent the petition), which consisted of passport stamps, boarding passes and ONE photo of us together from one visit. Copies of our divoce certificates, two letters of intent (one from each of us using the VJ sample) and proof I was a citizen (copy of birth certificate) The G-325a and two passport photos (one of each of us) That's the full list. We were approved in 58 days without an RFE. It easily fit in a 9x12 manilla envelope

There will be no RFE for further evidence of a relationship, it is not required.

Keep that stuff for the interview, for which I had a LOT of evidence but they didn't look at anything except 4 pictures of us together. We were approved without a single question asked.

AOS, same thing. we had an interview, I brought lots of evidence, they didn't look at it and approved us no questions asked. Removal of Condiditons, no interview, they just mailed the new green cards.

It is necessary for you to keep records and evidence until she becomes a citizen (6 more months for us!) but in most cases it is not a big deal and nothing to lose sleep over. (of course I worried also, it is normal) :P

Edited by Gary and Alla

VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again gary and alla...its just been non stop thinking of possabilities of things that could go wrong. I know I'm over thinking on some of these things and the 5 month wait is not going to help. I do have this website to lean on so that's a plus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×