Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ocean201

I-765 Questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone:

I am preparing AOS package with my wife. My status-USC. My wife status: F1 visa, she is on OPT now. We are going to file I-765 with I-485 concurrently.

My wife applied EAD (filed I-765) before, her I-766 expires in 2-2012.

1. Which category does my wife belong?

a)Permission to accept employment or b)Renewal of my permission to accept employment

1b. Should we wait until her I-766 expires then apply for renew EAD? Or USCIS will Issue

a new working permit to her (if filed I-765 concurrently with I-485)

1b. Filing fee and Biometric fee?

Instruction indicate if I-765 filed for renew EAD and category is C9, no filing fee is required. I guess Biometric fee is not required either in my case. Please help me to confirm.

Thanks for your help!


2-10-2011: married and received marriage certificate

7-29-2011: mailed out AOS package (I-485, I-130, I-765, I-131, I-693 and I-864)

8-3-2011: USCIS received AOS package

8-9-2011: Received Notice of Action letters

8-25-2011: Biometric appointment letter receive

9-19-2011: success walking in for biometric appointment

10-3-2011: Received EAD and AP combo card (issued on 9-30-2011)

10-3-2011: Received interview letter

11-3-2011: interview done at local immigration office

11-4-2011: email notification for application approval + GC production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Permission to accept employment (NOT renewal because you are a new category now). C9. Apply for EAD with I-485. Fees are waived if filed with I-485 (see instructions). Good luck!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×