Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ahkhan99

Police Certificates from Iraq

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My dad lived and worked in Iraq for couple years back in late 70s. Do I need to enter that info in the DS230, line 30? The question is, if I do that, then is he required to get a police clearance certificate from Iraq? And how is he suppose to get that since he doesn't live there anymore? Besides, I highly doubt that Iraq would have any records from that far back. So how do I deal with this, if the US embassy ask for a police certificate from Iraq? Does anyone know or can advice what to do?

Thanks.

Edited by ahkhan99

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My dad lived and worked in Iraq for couple years back in late 70s. Do I need to enter that info in the DS230, line 30? The question is, if I do that, then is he required to get a police clearance certificate from Iraq? And how is he suppose to get that since he doesn't live there anymore? Besides, I highly doubt that Iraq would have any records from that far back. So how do I deal with this, if the US embassy ask for a police certificate from Iraq? Does anyone know or can advice what to do?

Thanks.

I've read some where that Iraq is not a country they require a police clearance report from. But I would double check with the USCIS or the US Embassy.

Edited by Sunny123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've read some where that Iraq is not a country they require a police clearance report from. But I would double check with the USCIS or the US Embassy.

Well that is what I read. I know two other people who were in the same situation. One was asked to bring police clearance certificate and other not. Both were the same nationality, doing the same type and level of work. So seems like it up to the NVC guy to decide what they want and what not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't it that if they lived there for a year or more? I always wondered about that because my dad worked all over middle east and he comes home every 3 months. So, wouldn't that not count as 1 year since he's not not there the whole full year...just rationalizing what it says. Anyone who has answers to this would be a great help


"Now Faith is being sure of what we hope for and certain of what we do not see" Heb. 11:1

My Parent's Timeline

2011-03-14: Mailed application to USCIS

2011-03-16: Application was recieved NOA1 to follow in the mail.

2011-03-21: Received text stating application recieved 03/16/2011.

2011-03-28: Received NOA1 for both petition in the mail.

2011-06-20: Received NOA2 for both petition in the mail. (APPROVED!!)

--- NVC ---

2011-07-21: Haven't heard anything from NVC. Called them and was informed that the Approved Petition was received 2011-06-18. What's taking them so long?!?!?!

2011-07-22: Back on track! Called the 24 hr hotline and got the NVC Number (^__^)

2011-07-23: My parents e-mailed NVC and filed DS-3032 electronically.

2011-07-25: I received an e-mail stating that I am the Choice of Agent for my Parents.

2011-07-25: Called NVC and I got their Invoice Identification Number!!!

2011-07-26: Made online payment for AOS Bill.

2011-07-27: Made online payment for IV Bill.

2011-07-29: AOS payment posted PAID

2011-09-27: Sent AOS, DS-230 & supporting documents to NVC.

2011-10-19: CASE COMPLETE

2011-11-17: Medical Complete

2011-12-08: INTERVIEW!!! - MOM got approved. DAD on AP!!!

2011-12-16: DAD was issued a visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there an official list of countries where police certificates are required? I mean I have seen some on the web, but I wanted to know if there an official place that is updated and current, that will tell which countries you are required to obtain one and which one not to bother with. Can someone please let me know?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×