Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
S_R

RFE (4 REAL) Help!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello People,

We got an RFE on the 11th of July & the hard copy was received today. It states that Form G-325A is missing. We don't know how this could happen. Anyways, what we were actually expecting was an RFE for a missing Letter of Intent from me. Question: Do we go ahead and include the Original letter of intent with the requested Info or just mail out what has been requested on the RFE.I personally feel there wouldn't be any downside to sending the letter of intent with the completed G-325A. We will appreciate more superior advice from the VJ family so we don't make any more costly mistakes

Thanks in anticipation


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you left out the letter then yes include the letter with the other documents they are requesting.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I advise you to include both the letter you missing and the RFE documents together. Probably they could find it during the review for the 1st RFE and could send you another RFE.

Good luck


K-1 Time Line

Service Center:_California Service Center

Consulate: _Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F Sent: _2011-03-20

I-129F NOA1:_ 2011-03-30

I-129F NOA2:_2011-06-18

NVC Received: _2011-07-19

NVC Left:_2011-07-20

Consulate Received:_2011-07-25

Packet 3 Received: _2011-07-28

Packet 3 Sent: _2011-07-29

Packet 4 Received:_ 2011-08-09

Interview Date: _ 2011-08-24

Interview Result:_ Approved(After 3 weeks AP)

Visa Received:_2011-09-21

US Entry:_@ JFK 2011-11-16

Marriage: _2011-12-20

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed: _2012-02-07

NOA Date: _2012-02-13

Bio. Appt. Notice recieved_2012-02-17

Bio. Appt.:2012-03-12@ 8:00 AM in Columbus OH

Bio Done:2012-03-05 WALK IN- Columbus OH

State ID: 2012-03-05

DL Permit: 2012-03-08

AOS Transfer: 2012-03-14

AOS Touched @ USCIS: 2012-03-21

EAD/AP Approved & Card Producton: 2012-04-03

EAD/AP on Hand:2012-04-11

AOS_RFE: 2012-09-28

RFE Sent: 2012-11-09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. go ahead and include the letter of intent with it.


[size="3"][color="#4a4a4a"][font="Georgia"]Relationship Timeline
[/font][/color][/size][size="3"][color="#4a4a4a"][font="Georgia"]
12/15/98- Started dating


K-1 Visa Timeline
[/font][/color][/size] [size="3"][color="#4a4a4a"][font="Georgia"]
I-129F Sent- 10/13/2010[/font][/color][/size] [size="3"][color="#4a4a4a"][font="Georgia"]
NOA1 Letter- 10/21/2010

[/font][/color][/size][size="3"][color="#4a4a4a"][font="Georgia"]NOA2 Letter[/font][/color][/size][size="3"]- [/size][size="3"][font="Georgia"]04/09/2011---------------->[/font][/size][font="Georgia"][size="3"]it took 170 days from NOA1 to get NOA2----------------->>>>5 months, 19 days.




[/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with everyone else include it and send!!!!! Good Luck :thumbs:


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i recieved a RFE for the same thing..actually i had to fill out a G325A for my fiance and i wrote he agree to sign at the Consulate...also make sure the form hasn't expired, if so check to see if there is an updated one online...i filled out the one they sent as well as the updated one and they could choose...For the other documents i missed the first time i called uSCIS and spoke to an officer...he told me if i forgot anything send it in...so i sent a cover letter and included everything i missed including the RFE...also i went back to my copies and made sure i sign and date everything and we were approve through USCIS....so i wouldnt take any chances...use the guide on here and send in what's missing...it won't hurt...good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys for sharing your thoughts...we will go ahead and proceed as advised. One quick question though; the Letter of intent is dated May 27th 2011.Do we go ahead and include that with the cover letter or send an updated version.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×