Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crowcaller

I- 485 Help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am currently on a TN visa and married a US citizen last month and starting all the paperwork for AOS. For PART 2: APPLICATION TYPE

I am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:

Adjusting from a TN I wasn't sure which category I would fall under.. Please help- thanks in advance.

post-110613-0-60811100-1310733680_thumb.jpg


07/29/11 AOS filed

08/03/11 AC text/emails

08/10/11 NOA received

08/30/11 Biometrics scheduled

10/26/11 Interview Letter received

12/02/11 I-485 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like he said above. A is the answer, you're married to a U.S citizen, so a visa becomes immediately available to you.


2005: Met my wife online, "Habbo Hotel" instantly became friends.

2007: Lost contact with her, as we both lived thousands of miles away.

2010: Regained contact with her, again instantly became best friends.

~At this point we'd talked about visiting the others country~

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS TIMELINE

October 16th 2010: Landed at JFK INTERNATIONAL TERMINAL 2 under Visa Waiver Program.

October 17th 2010: Nicole (now my wife) took me to manhattan and treat me like no other.

November 13th 2010: Got Engaged!

December 17th 2010: We got married!

January 14th 2011: VISA EXPIRED (No AOS papers sent yet)

February 20th 2011: Filed for AOS (Sent in I-130 / I-864 / I-485)

March 7th 2011: Received NOA for I-130 / I-485

March 18th 2011: Biometrics taken

March 26th 2011: RFE MEDICAL

April 12th 2011: Medical Sent (ouch the needles)

April 18th 2011: Medical received my USCIS

April 30th 2011: I-765 (Employment Authorization Documentation) Sent

May 4th 2011: Rejection notice I-765 (I forgot to tick "applying for first card" at top of application)

May 9th 2011: New receipt for I-765 received

June 10th 2011: INTERVIEW DATE / JULY 13th 2011

June 15th 2011: EAD CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED

June 20th 2011: EAD CARD IN HAND

June 22nd 2011: SSN APPLIED

June 24th 2011: SSN IN HAND

July 13th 2011: Adjustment of Status Interview (A P P R O V E D)

July 13th 2011: Email confirmation Card Production Ordered

July 18th 2011: Second email confirmation Card Production Ordered (-.-)

July 19th 2011: Post Decision Activity

July 23rd 2011: Green Card Arrived!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like he said above. A is the answer, you're married to a U.S citizen, so a visa becomes immediately available to you.

thanks guys!

for Evidence of Eligibility do I just include a copy of my marriage certificate? I am filing this at the same time and in the same package as my I-130 - does this fact provide the evidence of eligibility as well?

thanks in advance,

Mike


07/29/11 AOS filed

08/03/11 AC text/emails

08/10/11 NOA received

08/30/11 Biometrics scheduled

10/26/11 Interview Letter received

12/02/11 I-485 Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys!

for Evidence of Eligibility do I just include a copy of my marriage certificate? I am filing this at the same time and in the same package as my I-130 - does this fact provide the evidence of eligibility as well?

thanks in advance,

Mike

you're already including a copy o fyour marriage license in your I-485 package. The I-765 goes in that I-485 package along wiht the AP, and Affidavit of Support (it's recommended to bind them together with an Acco fastener)

Have you looked at this Guide?

It'll really help you get your AOS package together and the checklist is extremely useful in making sure you dont leave anything :thumbs: I followed it to a tee and it really helped me a lot :star:


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×