Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zoungaziz1

F-1 student

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was a F-1 student and i got married last year 2010. i filed for my temporary green card on May 2011. I have received all the paper work (receipts) and even got my Alien # and interview date. However i haven't received my Work Authorization Card and i have a job offer before my interview on August. What should i do. Should go ahead and accept this job opportunity even if my paper is on pending or turn it down. Please help because it is a big job opportunity that i am sure i will not get it. The job corporate called me to star by monday 2 weeks before my interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to be able to satisfy the I-9 form requirements. If you aren't authorized to work the prospective employer will not be able to legally employ you.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, I would not suggest you accept a job that would require you start working before you get your EAD in hand. You are absolutely not supposed to work without authorization. I know that the job is probably as good as it gets... (I've been in the same situation)...but truly, I wouldn't jeopardize the rest of my life for one great opportunity right now.

Maybe you can stall the employer for a while. Good luck.


2/07- Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

2/18- NOA received via email and text

3/01- Walk in Biometrics

3/22- Original Biometrics date

4/27- EAD Approval

5/05- EAD/ Advance Parole Card received

6/07- Appointment notice (updated online)

7/13- Interview-Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ultimately your possible employer could get himself into trouble as well when hiring you when you are officially not allowed to work yet.

Personally I don't think that any money in the world is worth risking your opportunity of getting your green card - especially if you're married! I know it might be tough but you need to set your priorities right. Be honest to yourself and everybody else in this process. It's just not worth the risk.

Hope the opportunity will wait another two weeks for you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×