Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zyjzyj0506

ABOUT QUIT JOB PRIOR MY J-1 VISA EXPIRATION DATE!!!PLEASE HELP ME !!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I'm sorry but I'm facing a problem. I spent this summer in the US on J-1 visa. The working period is June 15 to September 15, after that i can have a months to travel. It's the program Summer Work and Travel

I just quit my job and move to another place in order to find a new job. Before I quit I've sent an email to my sponsor agency, and my supervisor knows about that and agreed me to move out. During this period my sponsor agency never reply my email. Now I've already moved here in Houston but I received a letter 2 days ago from my sponsor agency. They let me leave US within 10 days, and say that if i don't leave, my program status will be changed to terminated and it will be unlikely that me and my family members will be able to obtain another visa for entry to the United States. It's our supervisor who let the thing go to this. He's not a nice guy who also still owns me 2 paychecks.

I really don't want to go back to my country and do not want my next visa will have problem. What do you think they will do and how can i say to them.

If I stay here until my visa expiration date, can i really get problem with my next visa next time i entry US?? thx a lot!!!

Thx!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These programs have specific requirements, I know friends who have come to the US on them in the past. They usually state that if you terminate your employment with the sponsoring agency, this also terminates their sponsorship of your J1 visa and you have a short period of time to exit the country. If you fail to leave within the specified time, you will then fall into "out of status" and this will lead to a ban on future entry depending on the time you stay over.


Nov 6, 2009: "I had breakfast in Korea, lunch in Shanghai, and dinner in Chongqing...now I just need to find a squat toilet..."

K1 completion: 03-10-2010, PINK!!!(well..it's orangish)
POE: Chicago/ORD 05-21-2010
Married: 05-26-2010
AOS completion: 10-28-2010
ROC completion: 05-16-2013

Naturalized: 11-21-2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×