Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
surfersamu

Request for initial evidence i864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1y0ew8.jpgpage1

pinkletter2.jpgpage2

So this is the second time they sent me the letter...

correct me if i am wrong..

THE SPONSOR IS MY WIFE

THE HOUSEHOLD MEMBER IS MY BROTHER because hes the joint sponsor right?

Ive already sign the contract and send it and i get the same thing back???

maybe cause my wife missed her middle name where it says printed name???

I Only have two weeks left :(.... plz plz i need help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your brother did not sign and date that, the 5 red circles indicate the missing parts they are requesting. Your brother also needs to provide evidence of income that shows he is above the poverty guidelines to support you.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the red circles is what you missed and need to be filled in.

You need to indicate the number 1, for the 1 named immigrant below. You need to have the immigrants info filled out there in box a.

The joint sponsor needs to fill out Part 3, again indicating the 1 immigrant named above, and then sign and date the form. The joint sponsor needs to provide tax transcripts, pay stubs, letter from employer to prove salary, and proof they are a USC or LPR. Along with your wife's salary, which is indicated on her I-864, there is a place to list and combine your brother's(from the I-864A) with hers.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×