Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Baloo16

time frame for bringing family members

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It varies depending on the country, but it'll be not less than a dozen years and could be as many as 20+, for a sibling petition to become current.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The sibling petitions that are being served now filed on or before the 8th of March, 2000. Unless they're from Mexico or the Philippines.

Mexican sibling petitions from March 1, 1996 are now current. The current Philippine sibling petitions were filed on or before the 15th of May, 1988!

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5489.html

So to answer your question, the current wait times for sibling petitions:

Mainland China, India, and everywhere else: 11 years, 4 months.

Mexico: 16 years, 4 months.

PI: 23 years, 2.5 months.

The precise wait times fluctuate from month to month, but as I said above, you're realistically looking at at least a decade wait time for a sibling petition, and possibly a whole bunch more, depending on what country you're talking about, barring an enormous change in USCIS procedure and policy [not particularly likely, but a 1-2 decades is a long time, even in government bureaucracy].

Edited by HeatDeath

DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The precise wait times fluctuate from month to month, but as I said above, you're realistically looking at at least a decade wait time for a sibling petition, and possibly a whole bunch more, depending on what country you're talking about, barring an enormous change in USCIS procedure and policy [not particularly likely, but a 1-2 decades is a long time, even in government bureaucracy].

The numerical limits are not a matter of USCIS policies or procedures or government bureaucracy. The number of people allowed to immigrate per year in each preference category is set by law. How long it takes before a priority date becomes current depends entirely on how many people are waiting in line in front of you.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×