Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kikip

I-864 VS I-864A for cosponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

sorry if this is a stupid question... so if i'm having my dad be my cosponsor, he has to fill out the I 864 if hes listed in a different household, but the I-864A if he's listed in the same household?


POE: 5/17/2011

Wedding: 5/21/2011

AOS Mailed: 6/17/2011

NOA1 6/27/2011

RFE 7/13/2011

EAD approved 8/22/2011 :)

AOS Approved 9/14/2011 :) :) :)

USCIS Free till 2013!!!!!!!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct. If you have some income, but fall slightly short and you live with your dad, then his income can be added to your I-864 under household member income. Then he does an I-864A. If you don't have any income (or very little), then it's better for him to do his own I-864, even if you live in the same house with him.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a stupid question at all, we got denied at our visa interview because we did not fill in the I-864A. So, if your dad is sponsoring you and DOES NOT live at the same address with you, he will fill in the I-864 but if he has someone who files jointly with his taxes and they live at the same address, they need to fill in the I864A for that person also, it is to show that your actual Joint sponsor makes enough, and it is not just the combined income of the two people.


Marriage : 2010-01-21

I-130 Sent : 2010-02-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2010-02-22

I-130 NOA2: 2010-04-29

NVC Received : 2010-05-03

3032/I-864 Bill 2010-05-07

Pay I-864 Bill 2010-05-12

CompleteDS-3032 2010-05-07

Receive IV Bill 2010-05-07

Pay IV Bill : 2010-05-07

Interview: 2011-04-28 ;)

Visa Received: 2011-06-27

POE (SFO): 2011-12-27

SSN: 2012-1-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a stupid question at all, we got denied at our visa interview because we did not fill in the I-864A. So, if your dad is sponsoring you and DOES NOT live at the same address with you, he will fill in the I-864 but if he has someone who files jointly with his taxes and they live at the same address, they need to fill in the I864A for that person also, it is to show that your actual Joint sponsor makes enough, and it is not just the combined income of the two people.

The same thing happened to us! In fact, I think you may have been one of the couples at the same interview! What an infuriating process...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×