Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lace

Visiting US While Case Is Pending

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife wants to know if they will let her mother into the US on a Visitor Visa if her I-130 case is pending. It's still with USCIS and hasn't gone to the NVC yet. She's been in the US twice before to help watch our baby on a Visitor Visa. Both times she left before her Visa expired. Is this something they consider? If so, what are our chances of her visiting us in the US while her case is still pending?


N-400 for Citizenship.

09/15/2010 Application Sent.

09/22/2010 Check Cashed.

09/23/2010 NOA Sent.

09/27/2010 NOA Received.

10/15/2010 Biometric Appointment.

01/26/2011 Interview Letter.

02/24/2011 Interview Date. PASSED!!!!!!!!

03/25/2011 Received oath ceremony letter

04/21/2011 Oath Ceremony @ 12:30PM

Oath Ceremony Completed. Now A US Citizenship.

I-130 Petition for Mother

05/05/2011 Application Sent To Chicago Lockbox.

05/11/2011 Check Cashed.

05/14/2011 Received NOA.

08/03/2011 RFE Notice Sent.

08/06/2011 RFE Received.

08/22/2011 Send Additional Evidence.

08/25/2011 Status Update Changed To RFE Received.

09/02/2011 Approval Notice Sent.

09/06/2011 Approval Letter Received.

09/29/2011 Received Email With NVC Number, Fee, And Choice Of Agent Form.

09/29/2011 Paid NVC $88.00 Fee Online.

09/30/2011 Online Status Changed To Paid.

10/07/2011 Emailed Choice Of Agent Form.

10/12/2011 Paid $404.00 IV Fee Online.

10/14/2011 Online Status Changed To Paid.

01/10/2012 Email From NVC Stating Case Complete And Interview Date 02/16/2012 @ 7AM

01/18/2012 Medical Appointment

02/16/2012 Interview Date PASSED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They may well let her in, but she should bring ties to show she will return despite her pending immigration case.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×