Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lional

ineligible to Receive Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife had her interview yesterday but they told her my income is not enough therefore I should get a co-sponsor. Secondly they wanted my 2010 tax returns which I've not filed yet I did send the proof of extension.I own a business, an s corporation, and need to file corporation taxes before I can file my personal taxes using 1099.

If I ask my accountant to make my 1099 showing my annual income of 25,000 for 2010 and also send my savings account statements which has about 25,000. Will that be enough for them to issue visa? 125 % poverty line being about 18,500 for 2011. (2009 income was 15,500 and I've no other dependents and I did send bank statements to NVC)

If I can't find a co-sponsor, can I somehow use corporations assets or something like that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife had her interview yesterday but they told her my income is not enough therefore I should get a co-sponsor. Secondly they wanted my 2010 tax returns which I've not filed yet I did send the proof of extension.I own a business, an s corporation, and need to file corporation taxes before I can file my personal taxes using 1099.

If I ask my accountant to make my 1099 showing my annual income of 25,000 for 2010 and also send my savings account statements which has about 25,000. Will that be enough for them to issue visa? 125 % poverty line being about 18,500 for 2011. (2009 income was 15,500 and I've no other dependents and I did send bank statements to NVC)

If I can't find a co-sponsor, can I somehow use corporations assets or something like that?

Yea you need to get them taxes filed. Yes you can use money in your account towards your affidavit of support, get proof of this ie bank statements etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife had her interview yesterday but they told her my income is not enough therefore I should get a co-sponsor. Secondly they wanted my 2010 tax returns which I've not filed yet I did send the proof of extension.I own a business, an s corporation, and need to file corporation taxes before I can file my personal taxes using 1099.

If I ask my accountant to make my 1099 showing my annual income of 25,000 for 2010 and also send my savings account statements which has about 25,000. Will that be enough for them to issue visa? 125 % poverty line being about 18,500 for 2011. (2009 income was 15,500 and I've no other dependents and I did send bank statements to NVC)

If I can't find a co-sponsor, can I somehow use corporations assets or something like that?

No. File the tax return. Current income for you can only come from an actual filed tax return for 2010. File, even if you can't send the check with the return.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the replies. What I was trying to ask is if I file my 2010 taxes with an income of 25,000 and then send a copy of form 1040, 1099 and bank statements to them, will that be enough? if not what other options do I have?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for the replies. What I was trying to ask is if I file my 2010 taxes with an income of 25,000 and then send a copy of form 1040, 1099 and bank statements to them, will that be enough? if not what other options do I have?

Complete tax return is what you send, so schedule C and the whole enchilada. Bank statements are used to document stated cash assets.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×