Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Donnison2011

I 864 Sponsorship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone tell me if they have gotten an approval for a CR1 visa by sponsoring the beneficary themselves but only being slightly over the 125% guideline.?.

On my 2010 tax return I am only over the guideline by a hundred dollars or so. My income for this year will be slightly better but only around $1000.00 over. I am hoping to get my NOA2 around the end of July. Not sure if I will be able to get a co-sponsor but haven't lost hope yet. Also I do not have any assets to use as I lease an apartment and lease my vehicle. I also do not have a savings account. Any insight is appreciated.

Thank you so much !!


March 2010-We met

3/24/10-4/3/10 Mark's first visit to the US

6/8/10-6/29/10 Mark's second visit to the US

June 2010 We got engaged!

10/6/10-10/16/10 Mark's Third trip to US and our wedding

12/23/10-1/21/10 Mark's fourth trip to US

3/18/11-3/30/11 My first trip to the UK

5/18/11-5/26/11 Mark makes his 5th trip to the US

7/26/11-8/13/11 My hubby is coming out to see me again!! 6th Trip

9/27/11-10/15/11 7th trip to the US for my husband

3/8/11 - Sent I-130 Application

3/9/11 - USCIS received application

3/11/11 - Received NOA1

3/14/11 - Check cashed

3/14/11 - Touched

7/13/11- RFE

7/19/11- RFE sent via USPS over night

7/29/11 - NOA2

8/8/11- NVC Received Case

9/7/11 - Case # and IIN # assigned

9/9/11- Paid AOS fee of $88.00

10/11/11 - NVC Received AOS package

10/14/11 - NVC approved I-864 AOS package

9/13/11 - IV bill received

10/29/11 - IV bill fee paid

12/01/11 - IV packet mailed

12/14/11 - Case complete!!

01/31/12 - Medical Exam

02/07/12 - Interview-Approved!!

03/14/12 - POE - Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone tell me if they have gotten an approval for a CR1 visa by sponsoring the beneficary themselves but only being slightly over the 125% guideline.?.

On my 2010 tax return I am only over the guideline by a hundred dollars or so. My income for this year will be slightly better but only around $1000.00 over. I am hoping to get my NOA2 around the end of July. Not sure if I will be able to get a co-sponsor but haven't lost hope yet. Also I do not have any assets to use as I lease an apartment and lease my vehicle. I also do not have a savings account. Any insight is appreciated.

Thank you so much !!

I have not been in this same situation so I can't say for sure, but I think it would be okay as long as you have good evidence that would give the officials confidence that your current annual income meets the minimum requirements. I would definitely recommend that you send pay stubs from the last six months and a letter from your employer (stating your position, your yearly salary, and how long you've been working for them). If you are nervous about it though, having a co-sponsor might be a good idea.


USCIS171 days
08.03.2010: Sent I-130 (Received at Chicago Lockbox on 08.05.2010 – Priority Date)
08.24.2010: NOA1 – Notice Date (Case transferred from CSC to TSC on 11.02.2010 and back to CSC on 02.07.2011)
02.11.2011: NOA2 – Approved! (hard copy received on 02.17.2011)

NVC46 days
02.26.2011: Got NVC case number from AVR (entered on 02.24.2011)
02.28.2011: Called operator to give email addresses and get IIN; emailed beneficiary's change of address and DS-3032; received instruction emails from NVC; AOS fee bill invoiced and paid
03.01.2011: AOS fee shown as "paid"
03.03.2011: DS-3032 accepted; beneficiary's address updated by NVC; IV fee bill invoiced and paid
03.07.2011: IV fee shown as "paid"; AOS and IV packets sent out together via USPS Priority Mail (delivered on 03.09.2011)
03.22.2011: AVR and operator tells us we will receive an RFE
03.26.2011: Received RFE checklist via email (asking for PCCs from China and Taiwan)
03.28.2011: Sent checklist response via USPS Priority Mail (explaining/demonstrating that PCC should not be required)
04.10.2011: AVR message says that checklist response was received on 04.08.2011; sign in failed
04.11.2011: Case completed at NVC!
04.13.2011: Interview date assigned, received Packet 4 via email
04.25.2011: NVC sent case to embassy in London

Embassy – London, United Kingdom
05.23.2011: Medical at Knightsbridge Doctors
05.31.2011: Interview - APPROVED! (301 days from filing)
06.02.2011: Visa in hand
06.07.2011: POE at SFO

Removal of Conditions

04.16.2013: Sent I-751 packet to Vermont Service Center

04.18.2013: I-751 packet received at VSC (check cleared on 05.03)

05.04.2013: Received NOA1 (dated 04.19)

05.11.2013: Received biometrics appointment notice for 06.05.2013 (notice dated 05.08)

05.13.2013: Completed biometrics as a walk-in (would have been out of town for scheduled appointment)

08.21.2013: APPROVED! (Received email update that USCIS has ordered production of new card)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the reply! One more question...if I do get a co-sponsor and they are married and filed their taxes that way do I need an I864 for each of them or can just one fill out the paper work with their information and sign?

Thanks for the :help:


March 2010-We met

3/24/10-4/3/10 Mark's first visit to the US

6/8/10-6/29/10 Mark's second visit to the US

June 2010 We got engaged!

10/6/10-10/16/10 Mark's Third trip to US and our wedding

12/23/10-1/21/10 Mark's fourth trip to US

3/18/11-3/30/11 My first trip to the UK

5/18/11-5/26/11 Mark makes his 5th trip to the US

7/26/11-8/13/11 My hubby is coming out to see me again!! 6th Trip

9/27/11-10/15/11 7th trip to the US for my husband

3/8/11 - Sent I-130 Application

3/9/11 - USCIS received application

3/11/11 - Received NOA1

3/14/11 - Check cashed

3/14/11 - Touched

7/13/11- RFE

7/19/11- RFE sent via USPS over night

7/29/11 - NOA2

8/8/11- NVC Received Case

9/7/11 - Case # and IIN # assigned

9/9/11- Paid AOS fee of $88.00

10/11/11 - NVC Received AOS package

10/14/11 - NVC approved I-864 AOS package

9/13/11 - IV bill received

10/29/11 - IV bill fee paid

12/01/11 - IV packet mailed

12/14/11 - Case complete!!

01/31/12 - Medical Exam

02/07/12 - Interview-Approved!!

03/14/12 - POE - Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×