Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chris&Lainey

Medical History of TB

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ members!!!

My fiancee and our son (K-1/K-2) medical will be on next week the 18th and have concerns about my fiancee history of TB.

She had been treated of TB year 2007 and ever since that time she never had any signs or ever came back. we're worried how would this play out on her medical examination.

Anyone who have been through with this kind of situation please I welcome your advise and any ideas. :help: :help: :unsure:

Thanks in Advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the applicant has ever been diagnosed with tuberculosis, the applicant must present a written certification, signed by the attending doctor, proving that the applicant was adequately treated. The certificate must include dates and types of medications taken. Applicants who ever had an abnormal chest X-ray should borrow the last X-ray films taken and bring them to the panel physician. The actual films, not the typed reports, may be required to compare with the X-rays that will be taken at the medical examination. >>>>> read here http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3745.html#_What_if_the_9

i think as long as she was treated and ok now there won't be a problem, there will be an Xray anyway and if it's clear she's going to be fine, if they see a spot on the lungs then she will need a sputum test w/c by the way takes about 2 months for the result. . :blush: goodluck. . .:)


Wedding Date : May 15, 2008

I130 sent : July 27, 2010

NOA1 Received : August 16, 2010

NOA2 Received : March 11, 2011 (207 days from NOA1)

NVC Journey :

NVC received : March 18, 2011

DS3032 emailed : March 30, 2011

AOS fee received : March 30, 2011

Visa : April 1, 2011

Paid AOS and Visa via Mail : April 4,2011

I864 sent : (by the petitioner) April 13, 2011 (overnight)

DS230 sent : (by me) April 11, 2011 NVC received April 13,2011

AOS RFE :(co-sponsor proof of citizenship) : April 23,2011

RFE sent : April 25, 2011 (overnight)

DS230 RFE : April 26, 2011

RFE sent : April 28, 2011 (via FedEx) NVC received May 2, 2011

SIF : May 13, 2011 (US time) May 14 (here in the Philippines)

Case Close : May 16, 2011

Medical at St. Lukes : May 17, 2011 1st Day

May 19, 2011 Immunization and got the CD xray :)

Interview : July 12, 2011 (6:30 am) yiipppeeeee

INTERVIEW RESULT : APPROVED!!!! :)

VISA ON HAND : July 15, 2011

POE : LAX

[/size][/size][/font][/size][/size][/size][/font][/color]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I had my medical last May 10th and 11th, unfortunately the result was not ok, meaning I need to undergo Sputum Test.

But it doesnt mean that I have the TB, they saw that my lungs is infiltrate. So, just to be sure they required me to go back to St. Lukes's for

3 consecutive days for the collection for phlegm. And if the result is negative, the next step is the culture and I need to wait for 2 months before

I will know the result. Then if its negative i can now move to the next step, which is interview, if it is positive and hopefully not, i will undergo 6 months medication.

So, just pray for your fiancee and son for the good result of their medical. Good and hope it helps.


Our Journey

October-31-2009 Met in online thru Filipinaheart.com

December-10-2009 Relationship officially stablished

July-02-2010 Met in person for the first time

July-06-2010 Proposed/ Engaged

October-18-2010 Sent I-129F

October-29-2010 NOA1 received (receipt)

April-14-2010 NOA2 Approved! (email and text message)

April-19-2010 NOA2 Hardcopy received

?-?-? Medical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ members!!!

My fiancee and our son (K-1/K-2) medical will be on next week the 18th and have concerns about my fiancee history of TB.

She had been treated of TB year 2007 and ever since that time she never had any signs or ever came back. we're worried how would this play out on her medical examination.

Anyone who have been through with this kind of situation please I welcome your advise and any ideas. :help: :help: :unsure:

Thanks in Advance.

A bit off topic: In your prior posts you stated that the child was your son. In that case he will not be eligible for a K2, you must get a US passport for the child.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I had my medical last May 10th and 11th, unfortunately the result was not ok, meaning I need to undergo Sputum Test.

But it doesnt mean that I have the TB, they saw that my lungs is infiltrate. So, just to be sure they required me to go back to St. Lukes's for

3 consecutive days for the collection for phlegm. And if the result is negative, the next step is the culture and I need to wait for 2 months before

I will know the result. Then if its negative i can now move to the next step, which is interview, if it is positive and hopefully not, i will undergo 6 months medication.

So, just pray for your fiancee and son for the good result of their medical. Good and hope it helps.

hi, I'd like to ask if did you bring your previous x-ray film during medical? what the doctor said why you need to wait for 2 months just for the result of sputum test? any laboratories can provide a result in 1-day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×