Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MtFilipinacouple

conditional green card

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I am new here just have a couple of questions..My wife just was approved on Tuesday for a conditional green card..I am so glad things went so smooth..Just wondering if we are correct..Once my wife gets here green card she and I can travel to visit here family in the Philippines and have no problem reentering the USA? The officer said that it would be no problem..Just we had heard that you had to wait 2 years..

My second question is there a free working card? She asked my wife if she had any other identification..Or since my wife was here on tourist visa she testing us to see if we did something really wrong..

Thank you so much in advance..Hope this is the right place to post..Just so glad everything went smooth..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can travel on her GC. A conditional permanent resident has all the same rights as a permanent resident, the only difference is that you will have to prove your marriage is still valid in two years instead of simply renewing the GC. The GC also gives rights to work. She is all set for work and travel - don't overemphasize the "conditional part."


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×