Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bengalita

I-131 re-entry permit after remaining more than 6 months outside USA

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My grandmother is a Permanent Resident. She's 93. She does 6 months in the USA and 6 months in Ecuador. However, she went back to Ecuador in September and due to health reasons (diabetes), she cannot come back on an airplane until she gets better. Now it's been 8 months since she's been back to the USA. We do not know when she can come back. Can she fill out a I-131 while still in Ecuador so she can extend her time outside the USA? Or should she fill out the SB1. I heard the SB1 is only if you overstayed 1 year outside the USA. She has stayed 8 months outside the USA. I just don't want her to get denied entry if she doesn't submit this document. If she comes back to the USA before 1 years time, can we just explain to the Customs officer about her health situation that impeded her to come back to the USA within 6 months time?

Edited by zonryza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is in discretion of the POE officer to let her in easy or give her trouble. So have her bring medical documentation showing she was sick and when, translated into English.

As long as she comes back within 1 year, I do not see that someone will have a heart to use discretion against a 93 yo sick lady. What will they do, detain her with a purpose for her to see an immigration judge later? :no:

My grandmother is a Permanent Resident. She's 93. She does 6 months in the USA and 6 months in Ecuador. However, she went back to Ecuador in September and due to health reasons (diabetes), she cannot come back on an airplane until she gets better. Now it's been 8 months since she's been back to the USA. We do not know when she can come back. Can she fill out a I-131 while still in Ecuador so she can extend her time outside the USA? Or should she fill out the SB1. I heard the SB1 is only if you overstayed 1 year outside the USA. She has stayed 8 months outside the USA. I just don't want her to get denied entry if she doesn't submit this document. If she comes back to the USA before 1 years time, can we just explain to the Customs officer about her health situation that impeded her to come back to the USA within 6 months time?


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Reentry permit has the value of used bathroom tissue for travels under 1 year duration. The same applies to the I-131 and the SB-1 in a case like your grandma's.

If you grandmother returns before the 1-year mark has been reached, CBP will most likely inquire about the reason of her absence in order to determine if she has abandoned her residency. Given that she's 93 years old and was sick, I don't think they'll make a spectacle at the airport at all; they'll just wave her trough, hoping she won't need medical assistance when standing there for too long.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×