Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hamtaro

I'm still confused, just got visa in the post

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone tell me why they are saying I get 1 year's conditional residence.... I thought I got 2? It says on the US government sites I get 2 if married to USC in past 2 years. Also will I be able to work before I get my green card... it says it takes 6 months to apply for? I'm not going to have to go through all this nightmarish process again am I? :( Anyway I'm probably panicking because the visa was sent to a relative because my address is junk and the source of a lot of missing mail. They read the letter out to me on the phone and ay there's 1 year conditional permanent residence... that's rubbish! I thought I could put my feet up for a bit (and maybe get therapy as this process has sent me half nuts.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone tell me why they are saying I get 1 year's conditional residence.... I thought I got 2? It says on the US government sites I get 2 if married to USC in past 2 years. Also will I be able to work before I get my green card... it says it takes 6 months to apply for? I'm not going to have to go through all this nightmarish process again am I? :( Anyway I'm probably panicking because the visa was sent to a relative because my address is junk and the source of a lot of missing mail. They read the letter out to me on the phone and ay there's 1 year conditional permanent residence... that's rubbish! I thought I could put my feet up for a bit (and maybe get therapy as this process has sent me half nuts.)

Probably a misunderstanding. Why not just read it for yourself when you get it. No such thing as one-year conditional status and you will not apply for a green card if this is a CR1 visa. Your US entry will trigger your conditional status and the card will be produced and mailed to the address you gave on your DS230, usually within a month of you US entry.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably a misunderstanding. Why not just read it for yourself when you get it. No such thing as one-year conditional status and you will not apply for a green card if this is a CR1 visa. Your US entry will trigger your conditional status and the card will be produced and mailed to the address you gave on your DS230, usually within a month of you US entry.

Well I got a letter saying I had 1 year conditional status and telling me how to apply for the green card which it says takes 6 months. I'm really confused, asked them to read letter out twice and that is what it says, now I'm hugely worried I accidentally was issued the wrong visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was sent the wrong visa wasn't I D:

Perhaps, but I'm not aware of a visa that grants one year conditional status. If you've got permanent resident status, you don't apply for a green card. Something is being taken out of context here. When you have the package in front of you and are still confused, then post the actual wording, in context, of what you are reading.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are applying for CR1 visa then it sounds like you got a wrong letter or something.

Have you done your interview with CO yet?

Once you do your interview at consulate, they will stamp a visa in your passport which will be valid for 1 yr from the day u enter US, officer at border would stamp it to make it active.

Officer in immigration would take away the envelope you would get from consulate and that would start your GC request - you dont have to do anything.

They will send you the GC in few weeks, you can work after you get SSN number not just GC. You can try to see if SSN office would just accept your stamped visa or they would want actual GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are applying for CR1 visa then it sounds like you got a wrong letter or something.

Have you done your interview with CO yet?

Once you do your interview at consulate, they will stamp a visa in your passport which will be valid for 1 yr from the day u enter US, officer at border would stamp it to make it active.

Officer in immigration would take away the envelope you would get from consulate and that would start your GC request - you dont have to do anything.

They will send you the GC in few weeks, you can work after you get SSN number not just GC. You can try to see if SSN office would just accept your stamped visa or they would want actual GC.

This is close. What happens is the visa is actually affixed to a passport page. The visa is good for only six months and for one entry. Upon entry the visa will get an endorsement stamp that serves as a temporary green card for on year. The six months is how long they are saying the Green Card "MIGHT" take to arrive but you don't "apply for it". It just gets produced and mailed, usually within a month.

I think when the OP finally sees the correspondence and reads it IN CONTEXT, they'll find it says what I wrote in the paragraph above.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×