Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carpediem2006

Just a quick (and probably stupid) I-864 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so according to the USCIS timelines, I should be getting my NOA2 within the next month for my I-130. I am just trying to get a jump start on the next step with the NVC paperwork, and I have a question about my I-864. I will have a joint filer (my father) who will fill out the I-864a, but I only have a tax return for 2011, because for the 2 years before that I was a Mormon missionary. (no income, no tax returns) Do I only have to submit the information for my 2011 tax return, put N/A in the other 2 years, and then refer them to my father's I-864a and tax returns for the last 3 years? any help on this would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!


Service Center: California Service Center

Consulate: Juarez, Mexico

Marriage: 2010-May-28

I-130 Sent : 2011-01-21

I-130 NOA1 : 2011-01-25

I-130 Approved : 2011-05-13

Official NOA2 Received: 2011-05-16

NVC Received: 2011-06-01

Received/sent ds-261: 2011-06-02

AOS Bill Received: 2011-06-03

Pay AOS Bill: 2011-06-07

Pay IV Bill : 2011-06-21

Send AOS/IV Packet: 2011-06-21

Case Completed at NVC : 2011-06-24

Consulate Received : 2011-06-24

Biometrics Appt: 2011-08-03

Medical Appt: 2011-08-10

Interview Date : 2011-08-12

Visa Received : 2011-xx-xx

POE : 2011-xx-xx

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 108 days from your NOA1 date.

angelmoronisiga-2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey! My husband and I are totally in the same boat as you. He served his mission in Tampa Bay, FL, and...as you know, also didn't have any tax returns, etc. We will be sending in the I-864 hopefully within the next week or two, as soon as that dang payment portal permits :) What I think we are going to do is include a copy of his mission call, as well as some pictures and letters from his mission. The I-864 states to only submit the past 3 years tax returns if they will be beneficial to your case...and, in your case (and in ours), they certainly wouldn't be beneficial to proving that he has had sound income. He is working now, however, and so we printed out an employment letter from a wiki we found here on VJ, filled it out, and had his boss sign it. The letter states that he is making a certain amount right now, (as of "fiscal year 2011") to support me. We also are including his most recent paystubs. I hope this helps a little bit! Don't worry :)

Cathairne & Jake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a part on the I-864 that says this:

25. Federal income tax return information.

I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years.

There is a check-box next to that statement, which you will not be able to check. As per the I-864 instructions, you need to send a statement telling why you had no tax returns. You must tell them you had no income, and therefore were not required by law to file those years. There are no 2011 taxes yet though. The last 3 years would be 2010, 2009 and 2008.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×