Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lungtokim

Selective Service

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ family!

So we got our interview letter for citizenship, but I'm completely confused about the Selective Service proof.

We did not register for the Selective Service upon entering the US because my husband was already past 26 years old. Do we need a letter from the Selective Service proving that he didn't need to register for it? HELP PLEASE!!!

Endless thanks,

Kimtok

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

go to sss.gov then click 26 or older and press Request for Status Information Letter


01/26/11(00) --> Sent via USPS to TX Lock box N-400 w/ I-912(fee waiver)

02/01/11(07) --> Received by USCIS confirmed by UPS

02/22/11(28) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USCIS for I-912 being approved

03/02/11(36) --> Received I-797(NOA) for biometrics notification

03/22/11(56) --> Went to ASC Alexanderia for Biometrics

04/18/11(83) --> Got the Yellow Letter

05/16/11(110) --> *Touched*

05/20/11(114) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USICIS for interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview Passed!

08/08/11(192) --> *Touched*

10/20/11(269) --> Oath

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ family!

So we got our interview letter for citizenship, but I'm completely confused about the Selective Service proof.

We did not register for the Selective Service upon entering the US because my husband was already past 26 years old. Do we need a letter from the Selective Service proving that he didn't need to register for it? HELP PLEASE!!!

Endless thanks,

Kimtok

The rules for selective service are very simple. If you're male and over 18 you are meant to register. Once you reach 26 you are not required to register because you are considered too old for potential military service. You are required to register if you are either a USC or GC holder.

In my case I entered the US when I was 25 but didn't get my GC until I was 29. I was not required to register because I'd passed the 26 cut-off. Prior to GC I was on E-2 and H1-B status where no registration is necessary.

You need to have your husband write to the selective service administration (you can find their address on the internet). You outline the dates you entered the US as a GC holder and your date of birth. They will then send you a letter stating wether or not you should have registered. From what you posted no registration was necessary and the letter you receive back will state this.

Not registering when you were required to is considered an indication of bad character which is why they want to see it for the citizenship application.

You'll have no issues, the letter is very easy to get and then just put a copy with the application. You'll also need this if your hubby wants to go to many community colleges or universities. Again, they're trying to make it difficult for draft dodgers.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get your green card and are a male between the ages of 18 and 26, you are required to register for selective service.

Stepdaughter got her green card, was in that age group, but she is a female, so not required to register, we should put in an N/A in that selective service section.

Wife was not only a female but over 26 years of age, another N/A in that section.

Your husband is a male, but over the age of 26, so another N/A in that section.

But I can appreciate your concern or USCIS paranoia as it can be called, have to prove that you are and that you are not.

But all that proof is on his green card, tells sex, date he became a LPR, and date of birth. If it was over 26 before he became a LPR, that is all the proof he needs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×