Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kristymceneaney

Removing Conditions before military

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

He does not have to remove the condition, he can join the armed forces and when his 2 yrs are up is when he will remove his condition.

The only other available option for him would be - he could be eligible for getting his citizenship based on his service with armed forces.

For someone married to USC, I dont think there is much of time difference either way they get their citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't be a problem. My hubby just left for Army Basic, even tho his green card has already expired and all we have is the extension letter. I was worried about it, especially since he wouldn't ahve it by the time he left, but they just said that I should bring it with me to his graduation once I have it.

Also, at MEPS they were also very helpful about the citizenship process. Since Sept 11, its considered a time of conflict (or something like that - I forget the exact phrase) so anyone who has served even one day in the military is eligible for citizenship! Once I found this out, we filled out all his paperwork for the citizenship application right away; there's the application itself, plus two other forms that the miltiary has to fill out. There's also no fee!! They must be quite used to doing this for non-citizens, because the sergeant at MEPS asked DH if he had all the citizenship paperwork with him and that he could turn them in once he got to Basic. It would be great to get that all done right away; tho if your husband can get in before his green card has to be renewed, then you can save yourself the $500+ fee!!


"Я тебя люблю. Эти слова имеют мою жизнь в них."

Eligible for N-400 early based on Section 329 of the INA, Service During Hostilities

lLNXm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×