Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NUSHka

I 864a and relationship proof ???

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

me(intending immigrant) and my husband(USC) currently live with his dad and his step mom,she is filing I864a cause my husband's income alone is not enough to sponsor me.the instructions of I864a say that the sponsor and the household member must provide proof of the relationship they have and that they have the same principal residence.

ok so,how to prove their relationship?she's not his real mom so her name is not on his birth certificate?

and one more thing does she need to send a copy of her birth cert. as a proof that shes an USC?it doesnt say so on the instructions but i was wondering since the sponsors must be USCs?

thanks to all

Edited by NushiCarter

09-10-13 (day 00) : AOS Package sent

09-12-13 (day 02) : Package delivered

09-17-13 (day 07) : Texts / emails received

09-23-13 (day 13) : Only one NOA hard copy received

10-07-13 (day 27) : NOA hard copy for I 485 received (NOA for I 130 still missing)

10-09-13 (day 29) : Biometrics letter FAXED, appointment for 10-11-13

10-11-13 (day 31) : Biometrics done

10-23-13 (day 43) : Online status changed to "testing and interview"

10-28-13 (day 48) : Interview appointment letter received - Nov 27th

11-12-13 (day 63) : EAD online status changed to "card production"

11-21-13 (day 72) : EAD card received in mail

11-27-13 (day 78) : AOS interview-approved!

12-02-13 (day 83) : "Welcome to America" letter received

12-04-13 (day 85) : Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should check if a step-parent qualifies as a relative in regards to this form (perhaps call USCIS, asks a lawyer or maybe someone here will answer that). To prove the relationship as a step parent, you can use your husband’s birth certificate showing his dad’s name, and then his father and step-mother marriage certificate, thus she is his step mother. Probably an affidavit explaining the relationship wouldn’t hurt either. You should ask his parents if they’ve kept any old joint tax returns where he was claimed as a dependant. Perhaps that could work too.

On the other hand, if a step-parent is not a qualifying relative, then his step mom can just fill out the I864 on her own as a joint sponsor. That will mean that she needs to qualify on her own and meet the 125% of poverty line for herself, her husband, you and any other dependants she claims on her tax returns. What about his dad, does he have any income that would allow him to fill out the I864a, instead of his wife?

good luck


07/27/11 - Green Card Interview - Approved
08/05/11 - Received Card!!!

07/09/2013 - Mailed ROC packet to VT SC

07/11/2013 - NOA1 date for ROC

08/13/13 - Bio appointment

Was out of town and had to reschedule BIO apt

I don't remember the exact dates, but it went something like this

Biometrics taken end of Sept

File moved from Vermont to California Center

Green Card Arrived in November

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be cleaner if the step mom just completes an I-864. Her individual income must be enough to cover her household plus the immigrant. If needed, her husband can complete an I-864A to combine his income with her income.

Yes, any sponsor must prove that they are a US citizen or LPR. A US birth certificate or biographic page from a US passport will work as prrof.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you both for the quick replies!!

I'm stunned and disappointed that his step-mom might not qualify as a household member!! I never even thought about this.USCIS have some stupid rules that drive me crazy!!!..I'll look into that definitely..her income alone isn't enough to qualify for a I864,and her husband(my father-in-law),wont agree to have anything to do with my paperwork,he doesn't want to share such private information like his income his ssn and personal info,so she was the one and only hope for me,since my husband's real mother's income didn't qualify for an I864 too..so Ill be stuck with no sponsor and no green card... :(((

Edited by NushiCarter

09-10-13 (day 00) : AOS Package sent

09-12-13 (day 02) : Package delivered

09-17-13 (day 07) : Texts / emails received

09-23-13 (day 13) : Only one NOA hard copy received

10-07-13 (day 27) : NOA hard copy for I 485 received (NOA for I 130 still missing)

10-09-13 (day 29) : Biometrics letter FAXED, appointment for 10-11-13

10-11-13 (day 31) : Biometrics done

10-23-13 (day 43) : Online status changed to "testing and interview"

10-28-13 (day 48) : Interview appointment letter received - Nov 27th

11-12-13 (day 63) : EAD online status changed to "card production"

11-21-13 (day 72) : EAD card received in mail

11-27-13 (day 78) : AOS interview-approved!

12-02-13 (day 83) : "Welcome to America" letter received

12-04-13 (day 85) : Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
her husband(my father-in-law),wont agree to have anything to do with my paperwork,he doesn't want to share such private information like his income his ssn and personal info,

As if the federal government dont already know!

Hope it all works out for you.


03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As if the federal government dont already know!

Hope it all works out for you.

he doesn't want us to know not the govmnt,,,weird...

and thank you


09-10-13 (day 00) : AOS Package sent

09-12-13 (day 02) : Package delivered

09-17-13 (day 07) : Texts / emails received

09-23-13 (day 13) : Only one NOA hard copy received

10-07-13 (day 27) : NOA hard copy for I 485 received (NOA for I 130 still missing)

10-09-13 (day 29) : Biometrics letter FAXED, appointment for 10-11-13

10-11-13 (day 31) : Biometrics done

10-23-13 (day 43) : Online status changed to "testing and interview"

10-28-13 (day 48) : Interview appointment letter received - Nov 27th

11-12-13 (day 63) : EAD online status changed to "card production"

11-21-13 (day 72) : EAD card received in mail

11-27-13 (day 78) : AOS interview-approved!

12-02-13 (day 83) : "Welcome to America" letter received

12-04-13 (day 85) : Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so I just talked with USCIS and a step-parent CAN fill out an I864a as a household member ,the only thing they couldnt tell me is how to put that on the form itself- the section asking about the relationship between the sponsor and the household member...I guess I have to ask an attorney,,


09-10-13 (day 00) : AOS Package sent

09-12-13 (day 02) : Package delivered

09-17-13 (day 07) : Texts / emails received

09-23-13 (day 13) : Only one NOA hard copy received

10-07-13 (day 27) : NOA hard copy for I 485 received (NOA for I 130 still missing)

10-09-13 (day 29) : Biometrics letter FAXED, appointment for 10-11-13

10-11-13 (day 31) : Biometrics done

10-23-13 (day 43) : Online status changed to "testing and interview"

10-28-13 (day 48) : Interview appointment letter received - Nov 27th

11-12-13 (day 63) : EAD online status changed to "card production"

11-21-13 (day 72) : EAD card received in mail

11-27-13 (day 78) : AOS interview-approved!

12-02-13 (day 83) : "Welcome to America" letter received

12-04-13 (day 85) : Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×