Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kimchimex

Juarez Consulate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We in the Juarez consulate group have been discussing whether our Fiancees NEED a police certificate at the interview in Juarez.

Here is what it says on the Dept. of State website; (I underlined & put in BOLD the police info)

Still I am am unsure since the actual instructions from Juarez state this;

5.Persons convicted of a crime must obtain a certified copy of each court recordand any prison record, regardless of the fact that theymay have benefited subsequently from an amnesty, pardon, or other act of clemency.

This sounds like you only need police certificates if you were convicted of something in the past...however below sounds like you need them to prove no police interaction.

(Dept of state website)

Required Documentation

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate). NOTE: K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K

A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)

Birth certificate

Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor

Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)

Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)

Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)

Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements

Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)

Payment of fees, as explained below.

SOOOOOOOOOOOO, people...anyone out there ever go through Juarez on fiancee visa with NO police certificates??????

Thanks!!!!

Edited by Kimchimex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said in the other thread, count us as 1. My husband (fiance at the time), did not need a police certificate to get approved for his visa through CDJ.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, we are waiting for an interview on May 31st for a CR-1 Visa in Juarez. The packet 3 for CR-1 clearly states" "Do not attempt to obtain a police certificate in the following countries: including Mexico" see link.

Hope this helps.

http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/root/pdfs/p3iv.pdf

Thanks chuk686 but we are looking for info on Fiancee visa...looks like the CR-1 is a different type? This is why I am confused...(not the only reason tho' jejeje!

Isn't it silly that they can't word it on the papers so it it simple...

for example;

No need for police certificates unless you are a BIG criminal...

Thanks!!!

As I said in the other thread, count us as 1. My husband (fiance at the time), did not need a police certificate to get approved for his visa through CDJ.

Okay now this is good news JayKay! I am not going to have her get any police report then since she has never been in jail...

okey dokey!

Edited by Kimchimex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answer from the Consulate:

*** Do not reply to this email. The Consulate will only respond to inquiries made through the website inquiry form. We will do our best to respond within the next 10-15 business days. ***

Dear Ms. ______,

The police certificate for Mexico is not required.

For a more rapid reply, direct all inquiries through our online form at https://ciudadjuarez...uiry_form.html. Inquiries sent by mail or fax will face significant delays in processing. Sincerely, Consular Information UnitU.S. Consulate General Ciudad Juarez, Mexico


01-03-2011 129F sent

01-12-2011 NOA1

02-23-2011 Touched

05-02-2011 NOA2

05-16-2011 Packet 3 received

07-27-2011 Medical

07-28-2011 ASC

08-01-2011 Interview & approved!

08-03-2011 Got the visas!

08-04-2011 POE Juarez, 5 minutes at 6:10 am!!

08-19-2011 Married

10-19-2011 AOS package sent

11-08-2011 AOS package re-sent

11-22-2011 NOA1 date

12-20-2011 BIO apointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×