Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edsotherhalf

Can It Be True??? Case Complete??

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is this the wording one gets in an email when NVC has completed a case for CR1??? We have been waiting since January.

Dear Sir/Madam:

All documentation necessary to complete the National Visa Center's processing of your case has been received. As soon as an interview date has been scheduled, the applicant, petitioner and attorney (if applicable) will be notified.

The applicant should NOT make any travel arrangements, sell property, or give up employment until the US Embassy or Consulate General has issued a visa.

The US Embassy or Consulate General may require additional documentation at the time of the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called and it is indeed complete. YES!!! They tried to schedule an interview in May but was booked solid so they are trying for a June date. We will be married a year on June 18th so that would be a nice anniversary present. I secretly hope there isn't a cancellation in May because I have sent away for a new passport in my married name and I won't get it until around the 23 of May. Taht would be a ###### if i got a date and had no passport. I am just glad it is almost over.

Is this the wording one gets in an email when NVC has completed a case for CR1??? We have been waiting since January.

Dear Sir/Madam:

All documentation necessary to complete the National Visa Center's processing of your case has been received. As soon as an interview date has been scheduled, the applicant, petitioner and attorney (if applicable) will be notified.

The applicant should NOT make any travel arrangements, sell property, or give up employment until the US Embassy or Consulate General has issued a visa.

The US Embassy or Consulate General may require additional documentation at the time of the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CONGRATS!


USCIS

04/19/2011 - NOA1

05/09/2011 - NOA2 text message and email received

05/17/2011 - Case received at NVC

05/20/2011 - Received NOA2 approval letter in USPS mail.

NVC

05/17/2011 - NVC Receive (No case number assigned yet)

05/18/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned, received IIN number / Gave Emails

05/18/2011 - DS-3032 Sent to NVC (via email)

05/19/2011 - DS-3032 Accepted by NVC, AOS Fee Bill Generated

05/26/2011 - AOS Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

06/01/2011 - AOS Fee - PAID

05/19/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Bill Generated

05/26/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

06/01/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee - Paid

06/02/2011 - DS-230 Packet Sent

06/02/2011 - AOS I-864 Sent

05/03/2011 - All the Paperwork Received at NVC

07/19/2011 - Sign in Failed (SIF)

07/19/2011 - NVC Case Complete!!!!

(16 weeks from NVC case closed to Interview date assigned 11/02/2011)

12/13/2011 - Interview date!!!!

11/21/2011 - Medical DONE

12/13/2011 - Interview done APPROVED!!!!

12/21/2011 - Entry to US JFK!!!!

California Service Center

Consulate : Haiti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. It has been a long 8 months. Good Luck to you as well.

Congrats! Your almost there :)


~~~Marriage : 2009-07-10~~~

~~~I-130 Sent : 2009-11-24~~~

~~~ Medical : 2010-09-28~~~ ~~~ MTL Interview : 2010-10-20~~~ ~~~ APPROVED~~~

~~~POE Date :2010-10-31~~~ ~~~Received SSN's 2010-11-08~~

~~~Welcome Letter/Notice Receipt :2010-11-30~~~ ~~~Received Our Green Cards 2010-12-06~~~

~~~ ROC :2012-08-20~~~ ~~~NOA1 :2012-08-28~~~ ~~~BIO :2012-09-25~~~~

age.png

age.png

event.png

~~~Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.~~~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Canadiangal. You have been a great help to me and many others on here. I was just reading what is needed for montreal. What is proof of domocile in the usa? I have never lived in the usa. And support of AOS, is that just the tax papers and such he sent in with the original AOS or do we need more?

Congrats! Your almost there :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's like the K-1 proof of domicile is for the USC and you need to take it to your appointment. Mortgage on a house, rental contract, gas/electricity/water bills... anything that can prove your spouse is living in the US and can accommodate you :)


US citizen since April 2016

ROC completed April 2014

AOS from K1 completed February 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Canadiangal. You have been a great help to me and many others on here. I was just reading what is needed for montreal. What is proof of domocile in the usa? I have never lived in the usa. And support of AOS, is that just the tax papers and such he sent in with the original AOS or do we need more?

Proof of domicile in the usa is rental/lease agreement,letter from current employer,car lease etc but it is only for the us person and really is only needed if you spouse has lived outside of the US.

I think you mean for the affidavit of support correct? That would be letter from employer, w2's/tax returns or tax transcripts for 2008,2009,2010. I did Electric Processing so I just brought the original stuff and a copy of it all.

Do not get too stressed out over it all, it seems like a lot of paperwork to bring and I am sure you will be asking tons of questions but once it is over with it will feel like it was a breeze. I will be waiting for a APPROVED from you :)


~~~Marriage : 2009-07-10~~~

~~~I-130 Sent : 2009-11-24~~~

~~~ Medical : 2010-09-28~~~ ~~~ MTL Interview : 2010-10-20~~~ ~~~ APPROVED~~~

~~~POE Date :2010-10-31~~~ ~~~Received SSN's 2010-11-08~~

~~~Welcome Letter/Notice Receipt :2010-11-30~~~ ~~~Received Our Green Cards 2010-12-06~~~

~~~ ROC :2012-08-20~~~ ~~~NOA1 :2012-08-28~~~ ~~~BIO :2012-09-25~~~~

age.png

age.png

event.png

~~~Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.~~~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I figured maybe the domocile thing didn't apply to us as my spouse lives and works in teh USA and I remained in Canada during this process. NVC knows and has all his original stuff from the I-130. The AOS support, when he sent in the originla he only sent his taxes and w2's from last year and they seemed to accept that. I will just take the original with me. This is starting to get stressful now as its getting closer. Just want to make sure all my T's are crossed and I's are dotted. Thanks again.

Proof of domicile in the usa is rental/lease agreement,letter from current employer,car lease etc but it is only for the us person and really is only needed if you spouse has lived outside of the US.

I think you mean for the affidavit of support correct? That would be letter from employer, w2's/tax returns or tax transcripts for 2008,2009,2010. I did Electric Processing so I just brought the original stuff and a copy of it all.

Do not get too stressed out over it all, it seems like a lot of paperwork to bring and I am sure you will be asking tons of questions but once it is over with it will feel like it was a breeze. I will be waiting for a APPROVED from you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congrats!


K-1 Filed - Sept 27/10

NOA1 - Sept 28/10

NOA2 - Feb 16/11

NVC rec - Feb 28/11

NVC left - March 1/11

Con rec - March 4/11

P3 sent - March 8/11

P3 return - March 15/11

P3 logged - March 25/11

P4 sent - March 26/11

Medical - April 6/11

Interview - April 28/11 - Approved

Visa in hand - May 5/11

POE - May 13/11

SSN applied - June 1/11

Wedding - June 6/11

AOS/EAD/AP Sent - July 5/11

NOA1 - Aug 9/11

Biometrics - Sept 6/11

EAD/AP approved Sept 14/11

AOS Interview Oct 21/11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats!! The wait is almost over!


Our Story

03-05-2008: Met Online (World of Warcraft)

04-19-2008: Met in Person and Started Dating

04-19-2009: Engaged

08-07-2009: Married at Laconia, New Hampshire

USCIS

10-21-2009: Mailed I-130

10-26-2009: NOA1

05-17-2010: NOA2

Our I-130 was approved in 203 days from our NOA1 date

NVC

05-25-2010: Called NVC to receive case # and submit emails

06-01-2010: AOS Fee Paid

06-09-2010: Opt-in accepted

06-16-2010: E-mailed I-864 package

06-23-2010: IV Fee Paid

07-12-2010: E-mailed DS230 package

08-04-2010: Email from NVC - Case Completed

NVC process completed in 71 days

CONSULATE

12-07-2011: Received consulate interview date

12-13-2010: Medical Exam (Medisys)

01-07-2011: Interview - APPROVED!

POE & POST INTERVIEW

01-16-2011: POE Highgate Springs, VT

01-22-2011: SSN Card Received

01-24-2011: Receipt Letter Arrived

02-10-2011: Biometrics Appointment (uncommon for CR-1)

03-15-2011: Welcome Notice Received

03-19-2011: 2 Year Green Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations! star_smile.gif


USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to you, I got the same email on the 9th and called NVC and they told me the same thing. I have one question though, if we are still able to log into the NVC site, what does that mean?


Life Is Too Short,

Break The Rules, Forgive Quickly,

Kiss Slowly, Love Truly,

Laugh Uncontrollably,

And Never Regret Anything

That Made You Smile.

Life May Not Be The Party

We Hoped For,

But While We ' re Here, We Should Dance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×