Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nikkphx

K1 interview- Student visa denied before

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiancee's K1 interview is scheduled and I am getting worried about her past F1 visa issue.

She had applied for F1 visa last year and it got denied because of potential immigrant reason.

On that visa application form we hide the fact that I (as fiance) am living in US (question where you have to write if any immediate relatives living in US)

Now if during K1 interview they pull that record how would that affect our chances?

What should be the best answer in case interviewer asked why didn't you mention on F1 visa that your fiance living in US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You worked yourself into a tight corner here. The issue will come up and at this point there is absolutely nothing you guys can do but speak the truth and pray all goes well.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even realise that a fiance would be considered an immediate relative. You aren't married yet, so there is no legal connection :-s I obviously don't have any experience here so my advice might not be useful, but I would just tell them that since you guys weren't married you did not consider your fiance to be a relative, immediate or otherwise.


Timeline

I-129F sent: 31st March 2011

NOA 1: 7th April 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even realise that a fiance would be considered an immediate relative. You aren't married yet, so there is no legal connection :-s I obviously don't have any experience here so my advice might not be useful, but I would just tell them that since you guys weren't married you did not consider your fiance to be a relative, immediate or otherwise.

You are very right there Alexandria they have no relatives in US is the answer. Your fiance is not a relative in the petition questions.

You worked yourself into a tight corner here. The issue will come up and at this point there is absolutely nothing you guys can do but speak the truth and pray all goes well.

Sorry but you are wrong here about relatives in US


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see an issue here. As stated above, a fiance is not a relative. She answered the question honestly. You shouldn't have anything to worry about! :thumbs:


December 2nd, 2011 - AOS Packet sent

December 8th, 2011 - Received electronic NOA1

January 3rd, 2012 - Received notification that case has been transferred to CSC

January 4th, 2012 - Biometrics

February 11th, 2012 - Employment Authorization Card received

February 25th, 2012 - Social Security Card received

August 24th, 2012 - Green Card Received

August, 2014 - I-751 sent

August 2014 (two weeks later) - NOA1 Received

March 2015 - RFE Received

May 2015 - RFE Packet Sent

July 28th - Letter received for interview

August 13th - Interview (GC Pending)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×